602 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
602 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ R 1/ /
Acct#
11769
Owner
KAISER, RICHARD A ET UX
Total Market Value
$486,300
Appraisal
$486,300
PID
11004
Building Count
1
Legal Description
EAST & CHANDLER 30,823 SQ FT PLAT CAB 3/179
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.71
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKAISER, RICHARD A ET UX
Address602 S EAST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 537/782
Sale Date09/08/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KAISER, RICHARD A ET UX$00537/782 09/08/19940
HENRY, GRACE I ET ALS$200,0000478/666 07/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1885
Living Area: 4,419
Replacement Cost: $681,745
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$381,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverASBESTOS
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,547 2,547
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,872 1,872
DCKDeck 140 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 100 0
OPROpen Porch 523 0
STGStorage 49 0
   5,231 4,419

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.71
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$98,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL440.00 UNITS$5,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$426,900$79,400$506,300
2023$426,900$79,400$506,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$293,100$74,600$367,700
2018$293,100$74,600$367,700
2018$293,100$74,600$367,700
2018$293,100$74,600$367,700
2017$293,100$74,600$367,700
2017$293,100$74,600$367,700
2017$293,100$74,600$367,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
2025$387,400$98,900$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2024$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$406,900$79,400$486,300
2023$426,900$79,400$506,300
2023$426,900$79,400$506,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2022$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2021$312,900$78,400$391,300
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2020$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$301,200$74,600$375,800
2019$293,100$74,600$367,700
2018$293,100$74,600$367,700
2018$293,100$74,600$367,700
2018$293,100$74,600$367,700
2017$293,100$74,600$367,700
2017$293,100$74,600$367,700
2017$293,100$74,600$367,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ R 1/ / Location : 602 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps