1009 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1009 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Z 1/ /
Acct#
11770
Owner
WALKER, JOHN LEWIS III
Total Market Value
$754,500
Appraisal
$754,500
PID
11005
Building Count
2
Legal Description
EAST STREET
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1015 EAST ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerWALKER, JOHN LEWIS III
Address1009 S EAST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3509
Sale Price$72,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6748/0
Sale Date08/20/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALKER, JOHN LEWIS III$72,00016748/0 08/20/20026748
CATHERINE WAITE DE ROSSET TRUST$02618/521 09/02/19970
DE ROSSET, CATHERINE WAITE ET AL$000/0 03/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 2,215
Replacement Cost: $462,732
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$407,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1552
Fin Basement Area506
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,552 1,552
FUSFinished Upper Story 663 663
BSMBasement 1,552 0
OPROpen Porch 571 0
WDKWood Deck 180 0
   4,518 2,215
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2022
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost: $236,666
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$234,300
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1HARDI PLANK
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)3
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 960 960
CRLCrawl Space 960 0
OPROpen Porch 576 0
PTOPatio 256 0
   2,752 960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$636,800$91,000$727,800
2022$665,100$90,000$755,100
2022$313,200$90,000$403,200
2022$313,200$90,000$403,200
2022$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$275,600$88,800$364,400
2018$275,600$88,800$364,400
2018$275,600$88,800$364,400
2018$275,600$88,800$364,400
2017$275,600$88,800$364,400
2017$275,600$88,800$364,400
2017$275,600$88,800$364,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
2025$643,500$111,000$754,500
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2024$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$638,800$91,000$729,800
2023$636,800$91,000$727,800
2022$665,100$90,000$755,100
2022$313,200$90,000$403,200
2022$313,200$90,000$403,200
2022$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2021$313,200$90,000$403,200
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2020$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$285,000$88,800$373,800
2019$275,600$88,800$364,400
2018$275,600$88,800$364,400
2018$275,600$88,800$364,400
2018$275,600$88,800$364,400
2017$275,600$88,800$364,400
2017$275,600$88,800$364,400
2017$275,600$88,800$364,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Z 1/ / Location : 1009 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps