609 S EAST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
609 S EAST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Z 10/ /
Acct#
11800
Owner
WALKER, STEVEN L ET UX
Total Market Value
$647,300
Appraisal
$647,300
PID
11032
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FOUNTAIN HALL B&B - 609 S EAST ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
1.33
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALKER, STEVEN L ET UX
Address609 S EAST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$159,500
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 338/760
Sale Date01/01/1985
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALKER, STEVEN L ET UX$159,5000338/760 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1859
Living Area: 5,713
Replacement Cost: $922,831
Building Percent Good: 58
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$535,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)6
Full Bath(s)6
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)13
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 3,108 3,108
FUSFinished Upper Story 2,605 2,605
CRLCrawl Space 3,108 0
DCKDeck 52 0
OPROpen Porch 516 0
   9,389 5,713

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME480.00 UNITS$2,8001
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME96.00 UNITS$01
MSC822 STY FR DWELLING  1.00 UNIT$5,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
2024$567,200$84,300$651,500
2024$567,200$84,300$651,500
2024$540,500$84,300$624,800
2024$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$366,900$82,100$449,000
2018$366,900$82,100$449,000
2018$366,900$82,100$449,000
2018$366,900$82,100$449,000
2017$366,900$82,100$449,000
2017$366,900$82,100$449,000
2017$366,900$82,100$449,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
2025$543,000$104,300$647,300
2024$567,200$84,300$651,500
2024$567,200$84,300$651,500
2024$540,500$84,300$624,800
2024$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2023$540,500$84,300$624,800
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2022$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2021$397,100$83,300$480,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2020$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$378,300$82,100$460,400
2019$366,900$82,100$449,000
2018$366,900$82,100$449,000
2018$366,900$82,100$449,000
2018$366,900$82,100$449,000
2017$366,900$82,100$449,000
2017$366,900$82,100$449,000
2017$366,900$82,100$449,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Z 10/ / Location : 609 S EAST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps