888 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
888 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 8/ 3/ /
Acct#
11819
Owner
KEYSER, PHILIP LEE JR
Total Market Value
$269,700
Appraisal
$269,700
PID
11049
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FAIRVIEW LOT 3
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.6313
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKEYSER, PHILIP LEE JR
Address15140 KEYSER RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2549
Sale Price$240,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1496/1
Sale Date04/08/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KEYSER, PHILIP LEE JR $240,00011496/10104/08/2025250001496
WALTER, LESLIE L ET UX$2,0000237/585 12/03/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1938
Living Area: 1,940
Replacement Cost: $331,129
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$182,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1274
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,274 1,274
FUSFinished Upper Story 666 666
BSMBasement 1,274 0
OPROpen Porch 148 0
PTOPatio 98 0
   3,460 1,940

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0046
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.63
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$87,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2020$112,100$40,600$152,700
2020$112,100$40,600$152,700
2020$112,100$40,600$152,700
2020$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$101,100$35,500$136,600
2018$101,100$35,500$136,600
2018$101,100$35,500$136,600
2018$101,100$35,500$136,600
2017$101,100$35,500$136,600
2017$101,100$35,500$136,600
2017$101,100$35,500$136,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
2025$182,100$87,600$269,700
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2024$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2023$179,900$66,300$246,200
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2022$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2021$117,000$66,300$183,300
2020$112,100$40,600$152,700
2020$112,100$40,600$152,700
2020$112,100$40,600$152,700
2020$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$109,000$40,600$149,600
2019$101,100$35,500$136,600
2018$101,100$35,500$136,600
2018$101,100$35,500$136,600
2018$101,100$35,500$136,600
2017$101,100$35,500$136,600
2017$101,100$35,500$136,600
2017$101,100$35,500$136,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 8/ 3/ / Location : 888 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps