20174 EDWARDS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20174 EDWARDS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
55/ / 74/ A /
Acct#
11830
Owner
JONES, THOMAS ALAN ET UX
Total Market Value
$373,800
Appraisal
$373,800
PID
11060
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SHEPPHERDS GROVE
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3.98
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, THOMAS ALAN ET UX
Address20174 S EDWARDS SHOP RD
ELKWOOD, VA 22718-2316
Sale Price$125,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 550/204
Sale Date03/20/1995
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JONES, THOMAS ALAN ET UX$125,0001550/204 03/20/19950
WARD, HOWARD W JR ET UX$53,0000341/641 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1964
Living Area: 2,238
Replacement Cost: $361,121
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$252,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3PANELED
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,238 2,238
DCKDeck 376 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
   2,710 2,238

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.98
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE120.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL384.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED192.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$3001
SHPSHOPFR2FRAME D480.00 UNITS$2,9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$154,800$70,500$225,300
2018$154,800$70,500$225,300
2018$154,800$70,500$225,300
2018$154,800$70,500$225,300
2017$154,800$70,500$225,300
2017$154,800$70,500$225,300
2017$154,800$70,500$225,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
2025$258,500$115,300$373,800
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2024$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2023$246,700$90,300$337,000
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2022$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2021$181,200$80,300$261,500
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2020$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$172,700$70,500$243,200
2019$154,800$70,500$225,300
2018$154,800$70,500$225,300
2018$154,800$70,500$225,300
2018$154,800$70,500$225,300
2017$154,800$70,500$225,300
2017$154,800$70,500$225,300
2017$154,800$70,500$225,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 55/ / 74/ A / Location : 20174 EDWARDS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps