402 HAZEL ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
402 HAZEL ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ E 3/ /
Acct#
119
Owner
ROSEN LLC
Total Market Value
$387,600
Appraisal
$387,600
PID
111
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BACK OF JAMESONS ADD
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerROSEN LLC
Address402 HAZEL ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2912
Sale Price$353,546
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 7073/1
Sale Date12/30/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ROSEN LLC $353,54627073/10112/30/2022220007073
MADISON HOMES INC $349,90020998/10102/02/2021210000998
VAN WINGERDEN, BENJAMIN JAMES ET UX$265,00025155/ 0110/29/2014140005155
ALVEY, HAZEL W$000/0 04/22/19940
ALVEY, EARLE R & HAZEL$51,00000/0 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1967
Living Area: 1,480
Replacement Cost: $385,243
Building Percent Good: 77
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$296,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Foyer
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)6
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1480
Fin Basement Area1100
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,480 1,480
BSMBasement 1,480 0
DCKDeck 365 0
OPROpen Porch 70 0
PTOPatio 32 0
   3,427 1,480

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2022$329,700$70,800$400,500
2022$264,700$70,800$335,500
2022$264,700$70,800$335,500
2022$264,700$70,800$335,500
2021$264,700$70,800$335,500
2021$264,700$70,800$335,500
2021$262,900$70,800$333,700
2021$262,900$70,800$333,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$211,000$57,600$268,600
2018$211,000$57,600$268,600
2018$211,000$57,600$268,600
2018$211,000$57,600$268,600
2017$211,000$57,600$268,600
2017$211,000$57,600$268,600
2017$211,000$57,600$268,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
2025$297,100$90,500$387,600
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2024$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2023$282,100$71,800$353,900
2022$329,700$70,800$400,500
2022$264,700$70,800$335,500
2022$264,700$70,800$335,500
2022$264,700$70,800$335,500
2021$264,700$70,800$335,500
2021$264,700$70,800$335,500
2021$262,900$70,800$333,700
2021$262,900$70,800$333,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2020$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$231,100$57,600$288,700
2019$211,000$57,600$268,600
2018$211,000$57,600$268,600
2018$211,000$57,600$268,600
2018$211,000$57,600$268,600
2017$211,000$57,600$268,600
2017$211,000$57,600$268,600
2017$211,000$57,600$268,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ E 3/ / Location : 402 HAZEL ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps