402 MACOY AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
402 MACOY AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ B 2/ /
Acct#
11886
Owner
PAYNE, ROBERT E ET UX
Total Market Value
$570,600
Appraisal
$570,600
PID
11116
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MACOY AVENUE WILL
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.46
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, ROBERT E ET UX
Address402 MACOY AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2917
Sale Price$420,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4814/1
Sale Date09/10/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, ROBERT E ET UX $420,00014814/10109/10/2019190004814
KEENAN, NANNETTE M$320,00016033/10110/22/2015150006033
MACOY 402 LLC$014128/ 0009/03/2014140004128
BANKHEAD, PATRICIA W TEE$01168/0 01/10/2001168
BANKHEAD, PATRICIA W$00422/475 09/26/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 3,980
Replacement Cost: $663,158
Building Percent Good: 71
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$470,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFURNACE
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)12
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area616
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementPERCENTAGE BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,122 2,122
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,858 1,858
BSMBasement 616 0
DCKDeck 272 0
OPROpen Porch 626 0
   5,494 3,980

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.46
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$97,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME480.00 UNITS$2,3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2019$326,100$72,100$398,200
2019$248,400$72,100$320,500
2019$248,400$72,100$320,500
2019$248,400$72,100$320,500
2019$240,900$72,100$313,000
2018$240,900$72,100$313,000
2018$240,900$72,100$313,000
2018$240,900$72,100$313,000
2017$240,900$72,100$313,000
2017$240,900$72,100$313,000
2017$240,900$72,100$313,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
2025$473,500$97,100$570,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2024$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2023$477,700$77,900$555,600
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2022$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2021$346,400$77,000$423,400
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2020$326,100$72,100$398,200
2019$326,100$72,100$398,200
2019$248,400$72,100$320,500
2019$248,400$72,100$320,500
2019$248,400$72,100$320,500
2019$240,900$72,100$313,000
2018$240,900$72,100$313,000
2018$240,900$72,100$313,000
2018$240,900$72,100$313,000
2017$240,900$72,100$313,000
2017$240,900$72,100$313,000
2017$240,900$72,100$313,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ B 2/ / Location : 402 MACOY AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps