601 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
601 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A1 4/ Q 3/ /
Acct#
11943
Owner
ROBINSON, MANDY L ET VIR
Total Market Value
$653,700
Appraisal
$653,700
PID
11171
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST & CHANDLER STS
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.39
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerROBINSON, MANDY L ET VIR
Address601 S WEST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3226
Sale Price$495,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7829/1
Sale Date11/05/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ROBINSON, MANDY L ET VIR $495,00017829/10111/05/2020200007829
MCDONALD, CHARLES J ET UX$393,00010316/10101/19/2018180000316
MCLAMARA, MICHAEL S ET UX$410,000111647/0 09/20/200511647
SIX-O-SIX PARTNERSHIP$258,30013212/0 04/19/20023212
MILLER, SALLY WEAVER ET AL$01133/0 07/25/2001133
WEAVER, DELMAR F ET UX$00213/115 10/30/19700

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1920
Living Area: 3,426
Replacement Cost: $586,691
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$539,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2.30
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area684
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,938 1,938
FFLFirst Floor 1,488 1,488
BSMBasement 684 0
DCKDeck 63 0
OPROpen Porch 56 0
PTOPatio 485 0
   4,714 3,426

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0449
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.39
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME240.00 UNITS$5,0001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL480.00 UNITS$11,5001
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2018$320,900$71,400$392,300
2018$320,900$71,400$392,300
2018$320,900$71,400$392,300
2017$322,100$71,400$393,500
2017$322,100$71,400$393,500
2017$322,100$71,400$393,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
2025$557,100$96,600$653,700
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2024$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2023$555,600$77,500$633,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2022$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2021$412,500$76,600$489,100
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2020$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2019$328,500$71,400$399,900
2018$320,900$71,400$392,300
2018$320,900$71,400$392,300
2018$320,900$71,400$392,300
2017$322,100$71,400$393,500
2017$322,100$71,400$393,500
2017$322,100$71,400$393,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 4/ Q 3/ / Location : 601 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps