729 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
729 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
40/ A 5/ 5/ /
Acct#
11957
Owner
BAKER, SYBIL E ET VIR
Total Market Value
$438,700
Appraisal
$438,700
PID
11185
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SPERRYVILLE ROAD OPP CEMETERY
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.32
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBAKER, SYBIL E ET VIR
Address729 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2030
Sale Price$500,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 0096/1
Sale Date01/09/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BAKER, SYBIL E ET VIR $500,00020096/10101/09/2025250000096
HARRIS, JULIE H ET VIR$217,00021621/10103/25/2016160001621
729 SPERRYVILLE PIKE LLC$021591/0 03/22/20121591
FLETCHER, JAMES W III$117,00021146/0 02/29/20121146
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$342,56625703/0 11/16/20115703
HOGAN, TIMOTHY C ET UX$229,00022961/0 03/30/20042961
MONCURE, VANESSA VANCE ET ALS$0293/0 07/16/200393
WEAVER, PANSY F$00128/40 07/03/19510

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 2,560
Replacement Cost: $454,638
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$345,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1392
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,392 1,392
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,168 1,168
BSMBasement 1,392 0
OPROpen Porch 256 0
PTOPatio 224 0
TDKTrex Deck 184 0
   4,616 2,560

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0441
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$92,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
2024$348,500$69,100$417,600
2024$348,500$69,100$417,600
2024$346,700$69,100$415,800
2024$346,700$69,100$415,800
2023$346,700$69,100$415,800
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$160,400$34,800$195,200
2018$160,400$34,800$195,200
2018$160,400$34,800$195,200
2018$160,400$34,800$195,200
2017$160,400$34,800$195,200
2017$160,400$34,800$195,200
2017$160,400$34,800$195,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
2025$346,000$92,700$438,700
2024$348,500$69,100$417,600
2024$348,500$69,100$417,600
2024$346,700$69,100$415,800
2024$346,700$69,100$415,800
2023$346,700$69,100$415,800
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2023$234,900$69,100$304,000
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2022$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2021$175,700$63,200$238,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2020$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$164,500$55,400$219,900
2019$160,400$34,800$195,200
2018$160,400$34,800$195,200
2018$160,400$34,800$195,200
2018$160,400$34,800$195,200
2017$160,400$34,800$195,200
2017$160,400$34,800$195,200
2017$160,400$34,800$195,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 5/ 5/ / Location : 729 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps