401 MACOY AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
401 MACOY AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ H 3/ /
Acct#
120
Owner
LEE, SCOTT L ET UX
Total Market Value
$428,500
Appraisal
$428,500
PID
112
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MACOY AVE
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerLEE, SCOTT L ET UX
Address401 MACOY AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$303,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2021/0
Sale Date03/26/2008
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
LEE, SCOTT L ET UX$303,00012021/0 03/26/20082021
GODFREY, J BRANNON JR ET UX$195,000063/0 01/02/200263
MORRELL, BERNARD R ET UX$153,7001695/334 08/27/19990
HURT, WERTER H JR$65,0001565/177 10/20/19950
ALVEY, EARLE R III ET UX$51,00000337/399 05/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1943
Living Area: 1,950
Replacement Cost: $417,164
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$337,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityMinimum
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1050
Fin Basement Area420
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,050 1,050
FUSFinished Upper Story 900 900
BSMBasement 1,050 0
DCKDeck 242 0
OPROpen Porch 182 0
SCRScreened Porch 70 0
   3,494 1,950

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2020$234,400$57,700$292,100
2020$210,000$57,700$267,700
2020$210,000$57,700$267,700
2020$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$204,000$57,700$261,700
2018$204,000$57,700$261,700
2018$204,000$57,700$261,700
2018$204,000$57,700$261,700
2017$204,000$57,700$261,700
2017$204,000$57,700$261,700
2017$204,000$57,700$261,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
2025$337,900$90,600$428,500
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2024$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2023$336,900$71,900$408,800
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2022$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2021$254,600$70,900$325,500
2020$234,400$57,700$292,100
2020$210,000$57,700$267,700
2020$210,000$57,700$267,700
2020$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$210,000$57,700$267,700
2019$204,000$57,700$261,700
2018$204,000$57,700$261,700
2018$204,000$57,700$261,700
2018$204,000$57,700$261,700
2017$204,000$57,700$261,700
2017$204,000$57,700$261,700
2017$204,000$57,700$261,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ H 3/ / Location : 401 MACOY AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps