481 MADISON RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
481 MADISON RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 56/ /
Acct#
11992
Owner
WELD, EDWARD J JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$402,800
Appraisal
$402,800
PID
11215
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MADISON ROAD PF 5/16-17
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
4.6480
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWELD, EDWARD J JR ET UX
Address481 MADISON RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3319
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6283/1
Sale Date11/09/2022
Validity Code13

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WELD, EDWARD J JR ET UX $016283/11311/09/2022220006283
WELD, EDWARD J JR ET UX $012294/11303/31/2022220002294
WELD, EDWARD J JR ET UX$012293/10203/31/2022220002293
WELD, EDWARD J ESTATE $010120/10305/05/2017170000120
WELD, EDWARD J $010119/10405/05/2017170000119
WELD, EDWARD J ET UX$00545/748 12/29/19940

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1917
Living Area: 1,808
Replacement Cost: $319,507
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$242,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,808 1,808
DCKDeck 282 0
OPROpen Porch 200 0
   2,290 1,808

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0073
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.65
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$156,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME576.00 UNITS$3,2001
SHDSHEDVLVINYL1.00 UNITS$4001
PATPATIOBRBRICK1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2022$181,200$121,000$302,200
2022$181,200$96,900$278,100
2022$181,200$96,900$278,100
2022$181,200$96,900$278,100
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$95,100$92,800$187,900
2018$95,100$92,800$187,900
2018$95,100$92,800$187,900
2018$95,100$92,800$187,900
2017$95,100$92,800$187,900
2017$95,100$92,800$187,900
2017$95,100$92,800$187,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
2025$246,800$156,000$402,800
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2024$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2023$248,000$146,000$394,000
2022$181,200$121,000$302,200
2022$181,200$96,900$278,100
2022$181,200$96,900$278,100
2022$181,200$96,900$278,100
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2021$163,900$96,900$260,800
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2020$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$106,200$92,800$199,000
2019$95,100$92,800$187,900
2018$95,100$92,800$187,900
2018$95,100$92,800$187,900
2018$95,100$92,800$187,900
2017$95,100$92,800$187,900
2017$95,100$92,800$187,900
2017$95,100$92,800$187,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 56/ / Location : 481 MADISON RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps