1001-1445 SUNSHINE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1001-1445 SUNSHINE DR
Parcel ID
41/ / 19/ C /
Acct#
12013
Owner
DOMINION RESIDENTIAL INVESTMENTS LLC
Total Market Value
$7,451,800
Appraisal
$7,451,800
PID
11234
Building Count
10
Legal Description
LOT C
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
5.0074
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,201,000$1,250,800$7,451,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,201,000$1,250,800$7,451,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1400-1422 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1426-1444 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1419-1431 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1435-1445 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1222-1238 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1200-1218 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1100-1114 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1000-1008 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
1001-1009 SUNSHINE DR CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerDOMINION RESIDENTIAL INVESTMENTS LLC
Address501 N MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2607
Sale Price$1,854,452
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6493/1
Sale Date11/30/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DOMINION RESIDENTIAL INVESTMENTS LLC$1,854,45216493/10111/30/2017170006493
WEST LAKES INC$100,0000290/291 07/30/19790

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1979
Living Area: 5,408
Replacement Cost: $384,623
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$315,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy10
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)10
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)20
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1352
Fin Basement Area1352
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 5,408 5,408
BSMBasement 1,352 0
DCKDeck 445 0
   7,205 5,408
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 8,008
Replacement Cost: $481,151
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$413,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy12
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)12
Full Bath(s)12
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)24
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 8,008 8,008
   8,008 8,008
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 2000
Living Area: 11,200
Replacement Cost: $605,136
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$550,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy10
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)20
Full Bath(s)10
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)40
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 11,200 11,200
CRLCrawl Space 5,600 0
   16,800 11,200
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 7,616
Replacement Cost: $656,470
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$649,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy6
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)21
Full Bath(s)21
Half Bath(s)7
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)35
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2618
Fin Basement Area2618
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 7,616 7,616
BSMBasement 2,618 0
CRLCrawl Space 1,190 0
   11,424 7,616
Building 5 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 6,528
Replacement Cost: $575,601
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$569,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 5 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy6
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)18
Full Bath(s)18
Half Bath(s)6
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)30
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2244
Fin Basement Area2244
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 6,528 6,528
BSMBasement 2,244 0
CRLCrawl Space 1,020 0
   9,792 6,528
Building 6 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 9,792
Replacement Cost: $629,124
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$622,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 6 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy9
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)18
Full Bath(s)18
Half Bath(s)9
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)36
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 9,792 9,792
CRLCrawl Space 4,896 0
   14,688 9,792
Building 7 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 10,880
Replacement Cost: $686,912
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$680,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 7 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy10
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)20
Full Bath(s)20
Half Bath(s)10
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)40
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 10,880 10,880
CRLCrawl Space 5,440 0
   16,320 10,880
Building 8 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 10,880
Replacement Cost: $893,846
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$884,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 8 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy8
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)30
Full Bath(s)30
Half Bath(s)10
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)50
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area3740
Fin Basement Area3740
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 10,880 10,880
BSMBasement 3,740 0
CRLCrawl Space 1,700 0
   16,320 10,880
Building 9 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 5,122
Replacement Cost: $366,602
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$362,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 9 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy6
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)9
Full Bath(s)9
Half Bath(s)4
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)20
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 5,122 5,122
SLBSlab 2,946 0
   8,068 5,122
Building 10 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 5,440
Replacement Cost: $388,603
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$384,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 10 of 10
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy5
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)10
Full Bath(s)10
Half Bath(s)5
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)20
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
AOFOffice 5,440 5,440
SLBSlab 2,720 0
   8,160 5,440

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code300R
DescriptionDwelling - Multi Fam  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.00
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$1,250,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
PKSPPARKING SPOT COMMTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$125,3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT104.00 UNITS$4001
DUMDUMPSTER ENCLOSURETYTYPICAL0.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,201,000$1,250,800$7,451,800
2025$6,199,600$1,250,800$7,450,400
2025$8,041,600$1,250,800$9,292,400
2024$3,678,700$1,149,000$4,827,700
2024$1,985,000$1,149,000$3,134,000
2024$1,985,000$1,149,000$3,134,000
2024$1,985,000$1,149,000$3,134,000
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2019$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2018$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2018$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2018$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2017$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2017$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2017$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$6,201,000$1,250,800$7,451,800
2025$6,199,600$1,250,800$7,450,400
2025$8,041,600$1,250,800$9,292,400
2024$3,678,700$1,149,000$4,827,700
2024$1,985,000$1,149,000$3,134,000
2024$1,985,000$1,149,000$3,134,000
2024$1,985,000$1,149,000$3,134,000
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2023$892,400$1,149,000$2,041,400
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2022$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2021$768,500$1,149,000$1,917,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2020$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$699,500$1,149,000$1,848,500
2019$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2019$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2018$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2018$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2018$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2017$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2017$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800
2017$924,800$1,149,000$2,073,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ / 19/ C / Location : 1001-1445 SUNSHINE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps