414 CLAY ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
414 CLAY ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 13/ /
Acct#
12038
Owner
BROWN, KIMBERLY D
Total Market Value
$275,600
Appraisal
$275,600
PID
11254
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CLAY ST PLAT DB 565/59
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.177
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWN, KIMBERLY D
Address414 CLAY ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2812
Sale Price$68,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7985/0
Sale Date11/30/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWN, KIMBERLY D$68,50017985/0 11/30/20017985
DODSON, ROY R ET UX$69,5001565/56 10/18/19950
WHARTON, REBECCA ET AL$37,5000317/536 06/22/19830

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 957
Replacement Cost: $253,341
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$200,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area957
Fin Basement Area766
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 957 957
BSMBasement 957 0
DCKDeck 160 0
OPROpen Porch 112 0
UATUnfinished Attic 479 0
   2,665 957

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.18
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT96.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
2024$184,000$56,500$240,500
2024$181,700$56,500$238,200
2024$181,700$56,500$238,200
2024$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2022$146,200$51,900$198,100
2022$146,200$51,900$198,100
2022$146,300$51,900$198,200
2022$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$104,500$36,300$140,800
2018$98,500$36,300$134,800
2018$98,500$36,300$134,800
2018$98,500$36,300$134,800
2017$98,500$36,300$134,800
2017$98,500$36,300$134,800
2017$98,100$36,300$134,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
2025$200,500$75,100$275,600
2024$184,000$56,500$240,500
2024$181,700$56,500$238,200
2024$181,700$56,500$238,200
2024$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2023$181,700$56,500$238,200
2022$146,200$51,900$198,100
2022$146,200$51,900$198,100
2022$146,300$51,900$198,200
2022$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2021$146,300$51,900$198,200
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2020$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$120,000$40,600$160,600
2019$104,500$36,300$140,800
2018$98,500$36,300$134,800
2018$98,500$36,300$134,800
2018$98,500$36,300$134,800
2017$98,500$36,300$134,800
2017$98,500$36,300$134,800
2017$98,100$36,300$134,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 13/ / Location : 414 CLAY ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps