20278 MT PONY RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
20278 MT PONY RD
Parcel ID
51/ / 51/ /
Acct#
12072
Owner
MCCLUNG, DENZIL H ET UX
Assessed Value
$423,900
Appraisal
$481,000
PID
11287
Building Count
2
Legal Description
J F BUTLER LAND
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000$124,200$423,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
20278 MT PONY RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerMCCLUNG, DENZIL H ET UX
Address20278 MT PONY RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7546
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 87/0
Sale Date01/04/2007
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCCLUNG, DENZIL H ET UX$0387/0 01/04/2007070000087
MCCLUNG, DENZIL H ET AL$01479/0 01/15/2003030000479
MCCLUNG, DENZIL H$01641/747 04/28/19980
MCCLUNG, DENZIL ET UX$000391/770 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,840
Replacement Cost: $267,977
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$147,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGAMBREL
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,080 1,080
FUSFinished Upper Story 760 760
OPROpen Porch 240 0
   2,080 1,840
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,320
Replacement Cost: $236,363
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$130,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,320 1,320
OPROpen Porch 80 0
   1,400 1,320

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)34
Frontage
Depth
Land$181,300
Clean & Green Value$124,200
Clean & Green Acres32.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT168.00 UNITS$7002
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED336.00 UNITS$1,3001
FGR3GARAGEVLVINYL1040.00 UNITS$19,0001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN280.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT200.00 UNITS$8002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000
2024$291,000$168,800$459,800
2024$291,000$168,800$459,800
2024$291,000$168,800$459,800
2024$293,000$168,800$461,800
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700
2019$188,100$144,000$332,100
2018$188,100$156,400$344,500
2018$188,100$156,400$344,500
2018$188,100$156,400$344,500
2017$188,100$156,400$344,500
2017$188,100$156,400$344,500
2017$188,100$156,400$344,500

Assessment
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000$124,200$423,900
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000$124,200$423,900
2025$299,700$181,300$481,000$124,200$423,900
2024$291,000$168,800$459,800$114,900$405,900
2024$291,000$168,800$459,800$114,900$405,900
2024$291,000$168,800$459,800$114,900$405,900
2024$293,000$168,800$461,800$114,900$407,900
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800$114,900$407,900
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800$114,900$407,900
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800$114,900$407,900
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800$114,900$407,900
2023$293,000$168,800$461,800$114,900$407,900
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2022$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2021$216,100$156,300$372,400$99,000$315,100
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700$83,300$295,000
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700$83,300$295,000
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700$83,300$295,000
2020$211,700$144,000$355,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700$144,000$355,700
2019$211,700$144,000$355,700$144,000$355,700
2019$188,100$144,000$332,100$144,000$332,100
2018$188,100$156,400$344,500$156,400$344,500
2018$188,100$156,400$344,500$156,400$344,500
2018$188,100$156,400$344,500$156,400$344,500
2017$188,100$156,400$344,500$156,400$344,500
2017$188,100$156,400$344,500$156,400$344,500
2017$188,100$156,400$344,500$156,400$344,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 51/ / 51/ / Location : 20278 MT PONY RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps