17269 WHISPER HILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17269 WHISPER HILL RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 47/ C /
Acct#
12103
Owner
CARPENTER, WILLIAM ALFRED TR &
Total Market Value
$1,629,000
Appraisal
$1,629,000
PID
11318
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT 1 PLAT CAB 5/139
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
15.26
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARPENTER, WILLIAM ALFRED TR &
CARPENTER, BARBARA HENSLEY TR
Address17269 WHISPER HILL RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1970
Sale Price$1,875,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0949/1
Sale Date03/05/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARPENTER, WILLIAM ALFRED TR &$1,875,00010949/10103/05/2025250000949
KENT, JOSEPH E SR ET UX$1,575,00012296/10106/08/2023230002296
DORN, RALPH P ET UX$340,00011156/0 03/05/20101156
BALCELLS, RICARDO$325,00011770/0 02/16/20051770
LYNCH, JOHN ET UX$375,0005599/179 01/09/19970
WHITE, THELMA THOMAS ET ALS$0056/105 11/28/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2011
Living Area: 3,084
Replacement Cost: $926,925
Building Percent Good: 95
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$880,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeA
Stories1.56
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1HARDI PLANK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2212
Fin Basement Area1759
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,212 2,212
FUSFinished Upper Story 872 872
BSMBasement 2,212 0
DCKDeck 96 0
GARGarage 1,353 0
OPROpen Porch 376 0
SCRScreened Porch 224 0
   7,345 3,084

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)15.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$698,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME952.00 UNITS$21,2001
STGSTORAGEAGABOVE GARAGE476.00 UNITS$5,5001
DWDRIVEWAY 20TY20TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$2,0001
STBSTABLE CFR3FRAME & METAL432.00 UNITS$5,2001
BZWBREEZEWAYTYTYPICAL120.00 UNITS$1,2001
OFFOFFICETYTYPICAL288.00 UNITS$6,0001
PORPORCHATATTACHED840.00 UNITS$8,4001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
2024$879,400$473,900$1,353,300
2024$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2024$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2024$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2023$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2023$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2023$640,500$333,700$974,200
2023$640,500$333,700$974,200
2023$640,500$333,700$974,200
2022$502,900$333,700$836,600
2022$502,900$333,700$836,600
2022$500,200$333,700$833,900
2022$500,200$333,700$833,900
2021$500,200$333,700$833,900
2021$500,200$333,700$833,900
2021$500,200$333,700$833,900
2021$500,200$333,700$833,900
2020$463,200$325,500$788,700
2020$451,400$325,500$776,900
2020$451,400$325,500$776,900
2020$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$237,900$689,300
2018$425,500$221,500$647,000
2018$425,500$221,500$647,000
2018$425,500$221,500$647,000
2017$425,500$221,500$647,000
2017$425,500$221,500$647,000
2017$425,500$221,500$647,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
2025$930,100$698,900$1,629,000
2024$879,400$473,900$1,353,300
2024$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2024$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2024$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2023$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2023$914,600$473,900$1,388,500
2023$640,500$223,900$864,400
2023$640,500$223,900$864,400
2023$640,500$223,900$864,400
2022$502,900$222,500$725,400
2022$502,900$222,500$725,400
2022$500,200$222,500$722,700
2022$500,200$222,500$722,700
2021$500,200$222,500$722,700
2021$500,200$222,500$722,700
2021$500,200$222,500$722,700
2021$500,200$222,500$722,700
2020$463,200$212,800$676,000
2020$451,400$212,800$664,200
2020$451,400$212,800$664,200
2020$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$325,500$776,900
2019$451,400$237,900$689,300
2018$425,500$221,500$647,000
2018$425,500$221,500$647,000
2018$425,500$221,500$647,000
2017$425,500$221,500$647,000
2017$425,500$221,500$647,000
2017$425,500$221,500$647,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 47/ C / Location : 17269 WHISPER HILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps