24388 SOMERVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
24388 SOMERVILLE RD
Parcel ID
75/ A 1/ 1/ /
Acct#
12113
Owner
PAYNE, JOHN R JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$414,900
Appraisal
$414,900
PID
11327
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TIMBER WALK-LOT 1 LG PLAT BK 3/65
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
32.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, JOHN R JR ET UX
Address24388 SOMERVILLE RD

MITCHELLS, VA 22729-1912
Sale Price$38,700
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 838/0
Sale Date02/16/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, JOHN R JR ET UX$38,7001838/0 02/16/2001838
ENGER, VERN$32,0000373/156 01/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 1,728
Replacement Cost: $280,374
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$257,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,728 1,728
   1,728 1,728

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)32.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$157,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$147,500$107,600$255,100
2018$147,500$107,600$255,100
2018$147,500$107,600$255,100
2018$147,500$107,600$255,100
2017$147,500$107,600$255,100
2017$147,500$107,600$255,100
2017$147,500$107,600$255,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
2025$257,900$157,000$414,900
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2024$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2023$255,300$127,400$382,700
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2022$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2021$183,600$117,400$301,000
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2020$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$167,100$107,600$274,700
2019$147,500$107,600$255,100
2018$147,500$107,600$255,100
2018$147,500$107,600$255,100
2018$147,500$107,600$255,100
2017$147,500$107,600$255,100
2017$147,500$107,600$255,100
2017$147,500$107,600$255,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 75/ A 1/ 1/ / Location : 24388 SOMERVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps