617 BRISCOE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
617 BRISCOE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Y1 6/ /
Acct#
12127
Owner
HOLT, JULIA ROBYN ET VIR
Total Market Value
$332,800
Appraisal
$332,800
PID
11339
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REAR H B SMITH AFFIDAVIT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOLT, JULIA ROBYN ET VIR
Address617 BRISCOE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2803
Sale Price$345,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1388/1
Sale Date04/09/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOLT, JULIA ROBYN ET VIR $345,00011388/10104/09/2024240001388
RICHARDS, KEVIN P $011336/10804/04/2024240001336
RICHARDS, KEVIN P ET UX$01417/0 01/23/2008417
RICHARDS, KEVIN P$117,00015292/0 05/12/20065292
BROWN, MARK E ET UX$100,00012415/0 03/03/20062415
CORBIN, STEPHEN W TEE$40,0001571/261 01/18/19960
WHORTON, DOROTHY B$00104/162 04/18/19930
WHORTON, GEORGE M$00182/461 10/12/19650

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1931
Living Area: 1,924
Replacement Cost: $338,749
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$257,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 962 962
FUSFinished Upper Story 962 962
CRLCrawl Space 962 0
OPROpen Porch 132 0
PTOPatio 158 0
   3,176 1,924

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$75,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT96.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
2024$285,400$56,400$341,800
2024$285,400$56,400$341,800
2024$279,100$56,400$335,500
2024$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$157,100$36,200$193,300
2018$157,100$36,200$193,300
2018$157,100$36,200$193,300
2018$157,100$36,200$193,300
2017$157,100$36,200$193,300
2017$157,100$36,200$193,300
2017$157,100$36,200$193,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
2025$257,800$75,000$332,800
2024$285,400$56,400$341,800
2024$285,400$56,400$341,800
2024$279,100$56,400$335,500
2024$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2023$233,100$56,400$289,500
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2022$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2021$169,200$51,800$221,000
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2020$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$163,300$40,400$203,700
2019$157,100$36,200$193,300
2018$157,100$36,200$193,300
2018$157,100$36,200$193,300
2018$157,100$36,200$193,300
2017$157,100$36,200$193,300
2017$157,100$36,200$193,300
2017$157,100$36,200$193,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Y1 6/ / Location : 617 BRISCOE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps