444 CASTLETON FORD RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
444 CASTLETON FORD RD
Parcel ID
11/ / 27/ C /
Acct#
12128
Owner
COSTELLO, JAMES II ET UX
Total Market Value
$391,800
Appraisal
$391,800
PID
11340
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT 330/285 (SOME ACREAGE IN RAPP CO)
Magisterial Dist:
01
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOSTELLO, JAMES II ET UX
Address444 CASTLETON FORD RD
CASTLETON, VA 22716-2632
Sale Price$210,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5127/
Sale Date10/28/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COSTELLO, JAMES II ET UX$210,00015127/ 0110/28/2014140005127
FRAZIER, MONTRUE C$0166/0 02/13/200966
WHORTON, RAY T$01491/790 01/14/19930
WHORTON, RAY T$9,5000425/316 11/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1989
Living Area: 1,288
Replacement Cost: $315,874
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$271,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1288
Fin Basement Area1000
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,288 1,288
BSMBasement 1,288 0
DCKDeck 456 0
   3,032 1,288

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$119,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE160.00 UNITS$6001
DDKDECK DKDECK DETACHED40.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$152,100$59,400$211,500
2018$152,100$59,400$211,500
2018$152,100$59,400$211,500
2018$152,100$59,400$211,500
2017$152,100$59,400$211,500
2017$152,100$59,400$211,500
2017$152,100$59,400$211,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
2025$272,500$119,300$391,800
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2024$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2023$258,700$89,300$348,000
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2022$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2021$199,300$74,300$273,600
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2020$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$182,300$62,700$245,000
2019$152,100$59,400$211,500
2018$152,100$59,400$211,500
2018$152,100$59,400$211,500
2018$152,100$59,400$211,500
2017$152,100$59,400$211,500
2017$152,100$59,400$211,500
2017$152,100$59,400$211,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 11/ / 27/ C / Location : 444 CASTLETON FORD RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps