27193 RAPIDAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
27193 RAPIDAN RD
Parcel ID
86/ / 39/ /
Acct#
12247
Owner
SMITH, STEVEN R ET UX
Assessed Value
$427,900
Appraisal
$779,500
PID
11446
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RAPIDAN PLAT CAB 4/313
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
77.18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500$132,300$427,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMITH, STEVEN R ET UX
Address27193 RAPIDAN RD
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-2323
Sale Price$225,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 565/184
Sale Date10/20/1995
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMITH, STEVEN R ET UX$225,0001565/184 10/20/19950
HAYNES-ANDERSON ASSOCIATES$225,0008565/179 10/20/19950
WILLIAMS, LANGBOURNE M$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 2,782
Replacement Cost: $384,737
Building Percent Good: 70
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$269,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,691 1,691
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,091 1,091
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 258 0
OPROpen Porch 140 0
   3,180 2,782

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)77.18
Frontage
Depth
Land$483,900
Clean & Green Value$132,300
Clean & Green Acres76.18

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT2016.00 UNITS$3,0001
BRNBARNFRFRAME2479.00 UNITS$3,7001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL650.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING9200.00 UNITS$2,3001
BRNPBARN - POLEMTMETAL3116.00 UNITS$12,5001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNFRFRAME1360.00 UNITS$2,7001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT800.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300
2019$195,800$255,700$451,500
2018$195,800$255,700$451,500
2018$195,800$255,700$451,500
2018$195,800$255,700$451,500
2017$195,800$255,700$451,500
2017$195,800$255,700$451,500
2017$195,800$255,700$451,500

Assessment
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500$132,300$427,900
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500$132,300$427,900
2025$295,600$483,900$779,500$132,300$427,900
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2024$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2023$288,500$275,500$564,000$130,400$418,900
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2022$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2021$218,200$265,500$483,700$112,000$330,200
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300$93,700$300,300
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300$93,700$300,300
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300$93,700$300,300
2020$206,600$255,700$462,300$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300$255,700$462,300
2019$206,600$255,700$462,300$255,700$462,300
2019$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500
2018$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500
2018$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500
2018$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500
2017$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500
2017$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500
2017$195,800$255,700$451,500$255,700$451,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 86/ / 39/ / Location : 27193 RAPIDAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps