509 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
509 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ A 6/ D 9/ /
Acct#
12409
Owner
MORALES, GUILLERMO ET UX
Total Market Value
$324,500
Appraisal
$324,500
PID
11597
Building Count
1
Legal Description
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.41
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,100$93,400$324,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,100$93,400$324,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMORALES, GUILLERMO ET UX
Address509 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$325,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5666/1
Sale Date12/09/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MORALES, GUILLERMO ET UX $325,00015666/10112/09/2024240005666
WINN, NORBOURNE RANDOLPH JR ET ALS $010193/10309/30/2024240000193
WINN, NORBORNE R $010192/11709/30/2024240000192
WINN, NORBORNE R ET UX$00227/481 09/07/19720

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1955
Living Area: 1,803
Replacement Cost: $319,846
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$230,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1.7
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,119 1,119
FUSFinished Upper Story 684 684
CRLCrawl Space 1,119 0
PTOPatio 144 0
STGStorage 286 0
   3,352 1,803

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0378
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.41
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$93,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR0.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL0.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,100$93,400$324,500
2025$231,100$93,400$324,500
2025$223,300$93,400$316,700
2024$203,700$62,400$266,100
2024$146,600$62,400$209,000
2024$146,400$62,400$208,800
2024$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$94,400$31,700$126,100
2018$94,400$31,700$126,100
2018$94,400$31,700$126,100
2018$94,400$31,700$126,100
2017$94,400$31,700$126,100
2017$94,400$31,700$126,100
2017$94,400$31,700$126,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$231,100$93,400$324,500
2025$231,100$93,400$324,500
2025$223,300$93,400$316,700
2024$203,700$62,400$266,100
2024$146,600$62,400$209,000
2024$146,400$62,400$208,800
2024$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2023$146,400$62,400$208,800
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2022$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2021$106,000$57,200$163,200
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2020$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$100,800$39,800$140,600
2019$94,400$31,700$126,100
2018$94,400$31,700$126,100
2018$94,400$31,700$126,100
2018$94,400$31,700$126,100
2017$94,400$31,700$126,100
2017$94,400$31,700$126,100
2017$94,400$31,700$126,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 6/ D 9/ / Location : 509 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps