10173 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
10173 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
49/ / 2/ /
Acct#
12423
Owner
MITCHELL, WILLIAM L ET UX
Total Market Value
$337,400
Appraisal
$337,400
PID
11611
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MERRIMAC LOT 2 PLAT CAB 8/49
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.74
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMITCHELL, WILLIAM L ET UX
Address10173 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$130,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 13435/0
Sale Date12/14/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MITCHELL, WILLIAM L ET UX$130,000113435/0 12/14/200413435
SAMS, DELBERT$105,00011491/0 02/19/20041491
AUBURN HILLS LLC$220,00015809/0 05/30/20035809
DWYER, RICHARD H$159,90011375/0 02/15/20021375
WISE, JACK ESTATE$0023/90 07/19/18890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1918
Living Area: 2,098
Replacement Cost: $333,750
Building Percent Good: 66
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$220,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2VINYL SIDING
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area429
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,240 1,240
FUSFinished Upper Story 858 858
BSMBasement 429 0
DCKDeck 268 0
OPROpen Porch 172 0
   2,967 2,098

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.74
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$116,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$115,100$61,400$176,500
2018$115,100$61,400$176,500
2018$115,100$61,400$176,500
2018$115,100$61,400$176,500
2017$115,100$61,400$176,500
2017$115,100$61,400$176,500
2017$115,100$61,400$176,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
2025$221,100$116,300$337,400
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2024$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2023$223,600$81,300$304,900
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2022$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2021$165,500$76,300$241,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2020$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$122,100$64,700$186,800
2019$115,100$61,400$176,500
2018$115,100$61,400$176,500
2018$115,100$61,400$176,500
2018$115,100$61,400$176,500
2017$115,100$61,400$176,500
2017$115,100$61,400$176,500
2017$115,100$61,400$176,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 49/ / 2/ / Location : 10173 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps