505 S WEST ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
505 S WEST ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Z 3/ /
Acct#
12491
Owner
KROGSGAARD, SHAWN
Total Market Value
$373,100
Appraisal
$373,100
PID
11675
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WEST ST LOT 3
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.1
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerKROGSGAARD, SHAWN
Address505 S WEST ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3135
Sale Price$366,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6195/1
Sale Date11/03/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
KROGSGAARD, SHAWN $366,00016195/10111/03/2022220006195
MITCHELL, MARGARET AMANDA$167,70015840/ 0112/04/2014140005840
NATION, THOMAS H$01493/0 11/20/2009493
NATION, CAROL$299,00019756/0 09/10/20049756
DAVIS, MAXIE LANE CLARK$01841/0 02/20/2001841
DAVIS, MAXIE LANE CLARK ET VIR$01664/182 11/17/19980
CLARK, MAXIE LANE$112,0001621/375 10/01/19970
BYRNE, ANNA M$90,0000516/771 11/30/19930
WOOD, OLIVER S III$00449/443 01/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 1,974
Replacement Cost: $398,473
Building Percent Good: 72
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$286,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityBelow Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area996
Fin Basement Area800
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 996 996
FUSFinished Upper Story 978 978
BSMBasement 996 0
DCKDeck 340 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   3,454 1,974

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.1
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDMT1SHED MT180.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2022$279,000$65,200$344,200
2022$144,000$65,200$209,200
2022$144,000$65,200$209,200
2022$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$131,500$44,500$176,000
2018$131,500$44,500$176,000
2018$131,500$44,500$176,000
2018$131,500$44,500$176,000
2017$131,500$44,500$176,000
2017$131,500$44,500$176,000
2017$131,500$44,500$176,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
2025$287,700$85,400$373,100
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2024$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2023$286,500$67,000$353,500
2022$279,000$65,200$344,200
2022$144,000$65,200$209,200
2022$144,000$65,200$209,200
2022$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2021$144,000$65,200$209,200
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2020$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$134,200$44,500$178,700
2019$131,500$44,500$176,000
2018$131,500$44,500$176,000
2018$131,500$44,500$176,000
2018$131,500$44,500$176,000
2017$131,500$44,500$176,000
2017$131,500$44,500$176,000
2017$131,500$44,500$176,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Z 3/ / Location : 505 S WEST ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps