7418 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7418 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 23/ A /
Acct#
12526
Owner
BENNETT, JOHN C TR
Total Market Value
$320,200
Appraisal
$320,200
PID
11706
Building Count
2
Legal Description
CLARKSON
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
CS
Historic District
Acres
1.78
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
7432 JAMES MONROE HWY CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerBENNETT, JOHN C TR
Address306 N WEST ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$79,255
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 1279/0
Sale Date02/13/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BENNETT, JOHN C TR$79,25501279/0 02/13/20021279
WOODWARD, SANDRA ANN$40,0000334/673 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1958
Living Area: 1,864
Replacement Cost: $222,795
Building Percent Good: 45
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$100,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD -
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,360 1,360
FUSFinished Upper Story 504 504
DCKDeck 256 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 224 0
   2,344 1,864
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,120
Replacement Cost: $184,349
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$95,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeD -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,120 1,120
OPROpen Porch 36 0
   1,156 1,120

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400R
DescriptionComm - Indl - Res  
ZoningCS
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.78
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$116,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDATATTACHED180.00 UNITS$5002
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4002
MSC199ATT FR&MTL SHOP  1984.00 UNIT$6,0002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$113,300$116,800$230,100
2018$113,300$116,800$230,100
2018$113,300$116,800$230,100
2018$113,300$116,800$230,100
2017$113,300$116,800$230,100
2017$113,300$116,800$230,100
2017$113,300$116,800$230,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
2025$203,400$116,800$320,200
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2024$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2023$197,800$116,800$314,600
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2022$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2021$147,200$116,800$264,000
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2020$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$135,300$116,800$252,100
2019$113,300$116,800$230,100
2018$113,300$116,800$230,100
2018$113,300$116,800$230,100
2018$113,300$116,800$230,100
2017$113,300$116,800$230,100
2017$113,300$116,800$230,100
2017$113,300$116,800$230,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 23/ A / Location : 7418 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps