1814 ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1814 ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
41/ A3 1/ 7/ A /
Acct#
12600
Owner
MATTHEWS, JOYCE GAIL
Total Market Value
$270,400
Appraisal
$270,400
PID
11778
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SAUNDERS SUB 2 PLAT DB 571/354
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.36
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMATTHEWS, JOYCE GAIL
Address1814 ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 10509/0
Sale Date12/17/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MATTHEWS, JOYCE GAIL$0110509/0 12/17/200210509
JONES, GAIL M$73,0000571/351 01/19/19960
RUSSELL, MARY ANN$50,0000452/111 03/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1951
Living Area: 1,215
Replacement Cost: $225,147
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$193,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.4
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 810 810
FUSFinished Upper Story 405 405
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 84 0
   1,299 1,215

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.36
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$76,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STGSTORAGETYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2020$134,300$41,800$176,100
2020$129,100$41,800$170,900
2020$129,100$41,800$170,900
2020$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$79,200$37,400$116,600
2018$79,200$37,400$116,600
2018$79,200$37,400$116,600
2018$79,200$37,400$116,600
2017$79,200$37,400$116,600
2017$79,200$37,400$116,600
2017$79,200$37,400$116,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
2025$194,000$76,400$270,400
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2024$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2023$193,400$57,400$250,800
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2022$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2021$136,400$52,700$189,100
2020$134,300$41,800$176,100
2020$129,100$41,800$170,900
2020$129,100$41,800$170,900
2020$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$129,100$41,800$170,900
2019$79,200$37,400$116,600
2018$79,200$37,400$116,600
2018$79,200$37,400$116,600
2018$79,200$37,400$116,600
2017$79,200$37,400$116,600
2017$79,200$37,400$116,600
2017$79,200$37,400$116,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 1/ 7/ A / Location : 1814 ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps