9438 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9438 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
Parcel ID
29/ / 28/ /
Acct#
12617
Owner
WALDRON, RUSSELL JOHN
Total Market Value
$233,200
Appraisal
$233,200
PID
11793
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 394/56 LOT A
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.44
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALDRON, RUSSELL JOHN
Address9438 SPERRYVILLE PIKE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$60,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 683/329
Sale Date05/12/1999
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALDRON, RUSSELL JOHN$60,0001683/329 05/12/19990
KOVI, JAMES R$01683/325 05/12/19990
TOPLEY, KATHLEEN MARIE$77,5000478/232 06/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1944
Living Area: 928
Replacement Cost: $178,676
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$109,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 928 928
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 240 0
SCRScreened Porch 240 0
   1,488 928

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.44
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL832.00 UNITS$9,4001
GNHGREEN HOUSETYTY PLASTIC LOW160.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT192.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$74,600$58,800$133,400
2018$74,600$58,800$133,400
2018$74,600$58,800$133,400
2018$74,600$58,800$133,400
2017$74,600$58,800$133,400
2017$74,600$58,800$133,400
2017$74,600$58,800$133,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
2025$119,500$113,700$233,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2024$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2023$114,500$78,700$193,200
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2022$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2021$89,300$73,700$163,000
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2020$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$79,600$62,100$141,700
2019$74,600$58,800$133,400
2018$74,600$58,800$133,400
2018$74,600$58,800$133,400
2018$74,600$58,800$133,400
2017$74,600$58,800$133,400
2017$74,600$58,800$133,400
2017$74,600$58,800$133,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 28/ / Location : 9438 SPERRYVILLE PIKE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps