12253 JAMESONS MILL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12253 JAMESONS MILL RD
Parcel ID
31/ / 92/ F /
Acct#
12847
Owner
ALTHER, RANDALL J ET AL
Assessed Value
$579,400
Appraisal
$629,600
PID
12006
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
7.53
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,100$165,500$629,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$464,100$165,500$629,600$115,300$579,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerALTHER, RANDALL J ET AL
Address12253 JAMESONS MILL RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5344
Sale Price$305,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2702/0
Sale Date05/24/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ALTHER, RANDALL J ET AL$305,00012702/0 05/24/20102702
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO$250,4011825/0 02/17/2010825
YOWELL, HUGH DANIEL ET UX$019579/0 09/03/20049579
YOWELL, HUGH DANIEL$03687/535 06/21/19990
STATON, DONNA Y ET AL$000/0 03/20/19980
YOWELL, HUGH A$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 3,166
Replacement Cost: $500,487
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$460,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1474
Fin Basement Area1474
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,680 1,680
FFLFirst Floor 1,486 1,486
BSMBasement 1,474 0
GARGarage 624 0
OPROpen Porch 144 0
   5,408 3,166

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)7.53
Frontage
Depth
Land$165,500
Clean & Green Value$115,300
Clean & Green Acres6.53

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT384.00 UNITS$1,5001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT168.00 UNITS$7001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT384.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$464,100$165,500$629,600
2025$464,100$165,500$629,600
2025$461,900$165,500$627,400
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700
2020$315,400$114,000$429,400
2020$315,400$114,000$429,400
2020$315,400$114,000$429,400
2020$314,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100
2019$298,500$114,000$412,500
2018$298,500$114,000$412,500
2018$298,500$114,000$412,500
2018$298,500$114,000$412,500
2017$298,500$114,000$412,500
2017$298,500$114,000$412,500
2017$298,500$114,000$412,500

Assessment
2025$464,100$165,500$629,600$115,300$579,400
2025$464,100$165,500$629,600$115,300$579,400
2025$461,900$165,500$627,400$115,300$577,200
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2024$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2023$445,300$134,000$579,300$91,000$536,300
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2022$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2021$343,700$124,000$467,700$80,200$423,900
2020$315,400$114,000$429,400$69,500$384,900
2020$315,400$114,000$429,400$69,500$384,900
2020$315,400$114,000$429,400$69,500$384,900
2020$314,100$114,000$428,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100$114,000$428,100
2019$314,100$114,000$428,100$114,000$428,100
2019$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500
2018$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500
2018$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500
2018$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500
2017$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500
2017$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500
2017$298,500$114,000$412,500$114,000$412,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 31/ / 92/ F / Location : 12253 JAMESONS MILL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps