13286 BROWNING RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13286 BROWNING RD
Parcel ID
50/ / 65/ /
Acct#
1283
Owner
BROWNING, WILLIAM R ET AL
Assessed Value
$985,900
Appraisal
$1,595,000
PID
1202
Building Count
4
Legal Description
WINSTON
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
227.72
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000$552,000$985,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
13249 BROWNING RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
13246 BROWNING RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
13308 BROWNING RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerBROWNING, WILLIAM R ET AL
Address100 LANDON LN
ORANGE , VA 22960-1309
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7035/1
Sale Date12/29/2022
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BROWNING, WILLIAM R ET AL $017035/10212/29/2022220007035
BROWNING, CHARLES W TEE$035141/0 08/27/20095141
BROWNING, CHARLES W$00163/353 05/28/19590

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1969
Living Area: 1,203
Replacement Cost: $194,358
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$118,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories1.3
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 813 813
FUSFinished Upper Story 390 390
DCKDeck 96 0
   1,299 1,203
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1916
Living Area: 1,426
Replacement Cost: $202,181
Building Percent Good: 35
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$70,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeD +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 842 842
FUSFinished Upper Story 584 584
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 108 0
OPROpen Porch 208 0
   1,742 1,426
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 1945
Living Area: 1,126
Replacement Cost: $173,785
Building Percent Good: 53
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$92,100
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,126 1,126
DCKDeck 128 0
OPROpen Porch 72 0
   1,326 1,126
Building 4 : Section 1
Year Built: 1945
Living Area: 1,092
Replacement Cost: $169,763
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$103,600
Building Attributes : Bldg 4 of 4
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1CONCRETE
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelWOOD/COAL
Heat TypeUNKNOWN
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,092 1,092
DCKDeck 128 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   1,380 1,092

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code600R
DescriptionAgricultural over 99 - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)227.72
Frontage
Depth
Land$1,161,100
Clean & Green Value$552,000
Clean & Green Acres223.72

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME100.00 UNITS$40,0004
SILSILOTYTYPICAL1000.00 UNITS$01
SIL2SILO - NO TOPTYTYPICAL1000.00 UNITS$01
SIL2SILO - NO TOPTYTYPICAL1500.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT2700.00 UNITS$01
SHPSHOPCBCINDERBLOCK C1014.00 UNITS$6,1001
SILSILOCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$01
CRBCRIBFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
SILSILOTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNFRFRAME1200.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL1.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED144.00 UNITS$6001
MLKMILKING PARLORTYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$01
BRNBARNCBCINDERBLOCK4514.00 UNITS$1,1001
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING8100.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDLOAFLOAFING7232.00 UNITS$01
GRBGRAIN BINTYTYPICAL1200.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000
2022$347,800$1,061,100$1,408,900
2022$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2022$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2022$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900
2020$299,300$1,014,700$1,314,000
2020$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2020$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2020$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700
2018$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700
2018$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700
2018$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700
2017$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700
2017$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700
2017$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700

Assessment
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000$552,000$985,900
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000$552,000$985,900
2025$433,900$1,161,100$1,595,000$552,000$985,900
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2024$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2023$426,900$1,061,100$1,488,000$472,700$899,600
2022$347,800$1,061,100$1,408,900$442,500$790,300
2022$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2022$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2022$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2021$328,800$1,061,100$1,389,900$442,500$771,300
2020$299,300$1,014,700$1,314,000$375,200$674,500
2020$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$375,200$667,500
2020$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$375,200$667,500
2020$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$292,300$1,014,700$1,307,000$1,014,700$1,307,000
2019$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700
2018$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700
2018$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700
2018$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700
2017$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700
2017$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700
2017$274,200$1,001,500$1,275,700$1,001,500$1,275,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ / 65/ / Location : 13286 BROWNING RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps