17065 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17065 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ / 49/ D /
Acct#
13930
Owner
HOWELL, POSEY B ET UX
Total Market Value
$781,200
Appraisal
$781,200
PID
12148
Building Count
1
Legal Description
TRACT 3 PLAT CAB 4/356
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOWELL, POSEY B ET UX
Address17065 WAYLAND RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1974
Sale Price$80,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 546/681
Sale Date01/17/1995
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOWELL, POSEY B ET UX$80,0001546/681 01/17/19950
GRAVES, WILLIAM D$50,0000353/495 01/01/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1995
Living Area: 2,694
Replacement Cost: $546,462
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$480,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2STONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area760
Fin Basement Area191
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
Basement1/2 BSMT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,694 2,694
BSMBasement 760 0
DCKDeck 600 0
GARGarage 529 0
OPROpen Porch 175 0
SCRScreened Porch 160 0
   4,918 2,694

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$296,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME240.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED200.00 UNITS$8001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN140.00 UNITS$5001
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2020$321,700$202,500$524,200
2020$321,700$202,500$524,200
2020$321,700$202,500$524,200
2020$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$261,500$583,200
2019$290,700$187,500$478,200
2018$290,700$187,500$478,200
2018$290,700$187,500$478,200
2018$290,700$187,500$478,200
2017$290,700$187,500$478,200
2017$290,700$187,500$478,200
2017$290,700$187,500$478,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
2025$484,700$296,500$781,200
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2024$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2023$461,700$208,000$669,700
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2022$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2021$347,800$208,000$555,800
2020$321,700$202,500$524,200
2020$321,700$202,500$524,200
2020$321,700$202,500$524,200
2020$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$185,600$507,300
2019$321,700$261,500$583,200
2019$290,700$187,500$478,200
2018$290,700$187,500$478,200
2018$290,700$187,500$478,200
2018$290,700$187,500$478,200
2017$290,700$187,500$478,200
2017$290,700$187,500$478,200
2017$290,700$187,500$478,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ / 49/ D / Location : 17065 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps