9272 GENERAL WINDER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9272 GENERAL WINDER RD
Parcel ID
61/ A 1/ 8/ /
Acct#
1316
Owner
CARTER, RICHARD E ET UX
Total Market Value
$231,500
Appraisal
$231,500
PID
1232
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MAJORS PIEDMONT LOT 8
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.03
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCARTER, RICHARD E ET UX
Address9272 GENERAL WINDER RD
RAPIDAN, VA 22733-1716
Sale Price$55,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 384/421
Sale Date01/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CARTER, RICHARD E ET UX$55,0000384/421 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1974
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost: $177,654
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$135,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 960 960
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 224 0
   1,264 960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.03
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$95,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE80.00 UNITS$3001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE256.00 UNITS$9001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$80,800$55,400$136,200
2018$80,300$55,400$135,700
2018$80,300$55,400$135,700
2018$80,300$55,400$135,700
2017$76,900$55,400$132,300
2017$76,900$55,400$132,300
2017$76,900$55,400$132,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
2025$136,200$95,300$231,500
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2024$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2023$130,600$70,300$200,900
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2022$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2021$98,500$70,300$168,800
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2020$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$87,200$58,700$145,900
2019$80,800$55,400$136,200
2018$80,300$55,400$135,700
2018$80,300$55,400$135,700
2018$80,300$55,400$135,700
2017$76,900$55,400$132,300
2017$76,900$55,400$132,300
2017$76,900$55,400$132,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 61/ A 1/ 8/ / Location : 9272 GENERAL WINDER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps