439 COVINGTON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
439 COVINGTON ST
Parcel ID
40/ A 2/ 7/ /
Acct#
14402
Owner
ORTEZ, YANIRA
Total Market Value
$210,500
Appraisal
$210,500
PID
12368
Building Count
1
Legal Description
VAN HORN SUB LOT 7
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.29
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerORTEZ, YANIRA
Address439 COVINGTON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2047
Sale Price$195,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 13383/0
Sale Date10/25/2005
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ORTEZ, YANIRA$195,500113383/0 10/25/200513383
LITZINGER, HEATHER L$94,00014056/0 05/17/20024056
DWYER, RICHARD H$20,00014055/0 05/17/20024055
SMITH, WILLIAM R ET UX$26,6001603/575 03/13/19970
BEDSAUL, WILLIS C ET UX$74,7003571/660 01/25/19960
BOWLER, ELIZABETH M$000/0 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 960
Replacement Cost: $165,360
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$150,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 960 960
   960 960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0356
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$59,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$91,300$26,700$118,000
2018$91,300$26,700$118,000
2018$91,300$26,700$118,000
2018$91,300$26,700$118,000
2017$91,300$26,700$118,000
2017$91,300$26,700$118,000
2017$91,300$26,700$118,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
2025$151,000$59,500$210,500
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2024$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2023$148,700$45,400$194,100
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2022$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2021$110,700$41,800$152,500
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2020$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$98,900$29,900$128,800
2019$91,300$26,700$118,000
2018$91,300$26,700$118,000
2018$91,300$26,700$118,000
2018$91,300$26,700$118,000
2017$91,300$26,700$118,000
2017$91,300$26,700$118,000
2017$91,300$26,700$118,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ A 2/ 7/ / Location : 439 COVINGTON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps