225 CHESTNUT DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
225 CHESTNUT DR
Parcel ID
50/ C 3/ C 12/ /
Acct#
1327
Owner
POWELL, FRANCES A
Total Market Value
$336,200
Appraisal
$336,200
PID
1243
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CT HOUSE LT12 BLKC SEC3 FARMINGTON HGTS
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPOWELL, FRANCES A
Address216 CHESTNUT DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4009
Sale Price$95,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 571/295
Sale Date01/19/1996
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
POWELL, FRANCES A$95,0001571/295 01/19/19960
BUCHANAN, ALICIA J$44,0000278/125 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1977
Living Area: 1,160
Replacement Cost: $302,810
Building Percent Good: 79
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$239,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1160
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,160 1,160
BSMBasement 1,160 0
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 88 0
   2,488 1,160

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0106
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED64.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$146,500$50,600$197,100
2018$146,500$50,600$197,100
2018$146,500$50,600$197,100
2018$146,500$50,600$197,100
2017$146,500$50,600$197,100
2017$146,500$50,600$197,100
2017$146,500$50,600$197,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
2025$240,000$96,200$336,200
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2024$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2023$232,500$77,500$310,000
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2022$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2021$183,600$66,200$249,800
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2020$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$169,700$50,600$220,300
2019$146,500$50,600$197,100
2018$146,500$50,600$197,100
2018$146,500$50,600$197,100
2018$146,500$50,600$197,100
2017$146,500$50,600$197,100
2017$146,500$50,600$197,100
2017$146,500$50,600$197,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ C 3/ C 12/ / Location : 225 CHESTNUT DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps