409 N COMMERCE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
409 N COMMERCE ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ W1 6/ /
Acct#
14481
Owner
BERNAL, MISAEL
Total Market Value
$226,300
Appraisal
$226,300
PID
12443
Building Count
1
Legal Description
COMMERCE ST 5,918 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBERNAL, MISAEL
Address409 N COMMERCE ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2703
Sale Price$150,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6298/1
Sale Date11/20/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BERNAL, MISAEL$150,00016298/10111/20/2017170006298
JENKINS, VICTORIA$62,00011921/0 04/02/20091921
US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION TEE$152,83911461/0 03/05/20081461
MORRIS, MICHAEL J ET UX$68,5001551/678 04/12/19950
DRUMMOND, PATRICIA LOUISE$36,0000339/402 09/20/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1933
Living Area: 1,264
Replacement Cost: $199,515
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$151,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeRADIANT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationBRICK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 632 632
FUSFinished Upper Story 632 632
OPROpen Porch 123 0
   1,387 1,264

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0446
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$74,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$65,900$36,000$101,900
2018$65,900$36,000$101,900
2018$65,900$36,000$101,900
2018$65,900$36,000$101,900
2017$65,900$36,000$101,900
2017$65,900$36,000$101,900
2017$65,900$36,000$101,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
2025$151,600$74,700$226,300
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2024$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2023$145,500$56,200$201,700
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2022$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2021$104,900$51,600$156,500
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2020$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$99,800$40,200$140,000
2019$65,900$36,000$101,900
2018$65,900$36,000$101,900
2018$65,900$36,000$101,900
2018$65,900$36,000$101,900
2017$65,900$36,000$101,900
2017$65,900$36,000$101,900
2017$65,900$36,000$101,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ W1 6/ / Location : 409 N COMMERCE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps