12642 HAZEL RIVER RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12642 HAZEL RIVER RD
Parcel ID
12/ D 1/ 2/ /
Acct#
14533
Owner
ARMSTRONG, SCOTT
Total Market Value
$363,500
Appraisal
$363,500
PID
12495
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CHESTNUT TOP SUB LOT 2 LOT 2 LG PLAT BK 4/101
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
1.07
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerARMSTRONG, SCOTT
Address12642 HAZEL RIVER RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3640/0
Sale Date04/15/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ARMSTRONG, SCOTT$013640/0 04/15/20043640
ARMSTRONG, SCOTT &$110,0000404/164 01/01/19890

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1984
Living Area: 1,344
Replacement Cost: $298,636
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$247,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1344
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
BSMBasement 1,344 0
DCKDeck 240 0
OPROpen Porch 156 0
   3,084 1,344

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.07
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$115,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$133,700$55,700$189,400
2018$133,700$55,700$189,400
2018$133,700$55,700$189,400
2018$133,700$55,700$189,400
2017$133,700$55,700$189,400
2017$133,700$55,700$189,400
2017$133,700$55,700$189,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
2025$247,900$115,600$363,500
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2024$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2023$236,300$85,600$321,900
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2022$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2021$177,500$70,600$248,100
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2020$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$162,500$59,000$221,500
2019$133,700$55,700$189,400
2018$133,700$55,700$189,400
2018$133,700$55,700$189,400
2018$133,700$55,700$189,400
2017$133,700$55,700$189,400
2017$133,700$55,700$189,400
2017$133,700$55,700$189,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 12/ D 1/ 2/ / Location : 12642 HAZEL RIVER RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps