9017 OLD TURNPIKE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9017 OLD TURNPIKE RD
Parcel ID
29/ / 9/ /
Acct#
1337
Owner
HALL, STEPHEN D JR
Total Market Value
$359,600
Appraisal
$359,600
PID
1253
Building Count
1
Legal Description
GRIFFINSBURG; PF 4/519
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
5.9641
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHALL, STEPHEN D JR
Address9017 OLD TURNPIKE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-5636
Sale Price$249,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0788/1
Sale Date02/21/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HALL, STEPHEN D JR $249,00010788/10102/21/2019190000788
BOWER, VENIE J ET AL$010035/10302/13/2019190000035
BOWER, VERNIE J ET ALS$01150/0 04/22/2010150
BUDD, ALFRED G$010/0 04/27/19900
BUDD, ALFRED G ET UX$24,0000233/202 01/01/19730

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1930
Living Area: 2,474
Replacement Cost: $337,068
Building Percent Good: 55
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$185,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,258 1,258
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,216 1,216
DCKDeck 112 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 231 0
OPROpen Porch 296 0
   3,113 2,474

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.96
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$157,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
FGR3GARAGETYTYPICAL1152.00 UNITS$16,5001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$126,500$100,600$227,100
2019$82,200$97,300$179,500
2018$82,200$102,700$184,900
2018$82,200$102,700$184,900
2018$82,200$102,700$184,900
2017$82,200$102,700$184,900
2017$82,200$102,700$184,900
2017$82,200$102,700$184,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
2025$202,400$157,200$359,600
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2024$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2023$192,900$127,200$320,100
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2022$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2021$143,600$112,200$255,800
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2020$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$134,800$100,600$235,400
2019$126,500$100,600$227,100
2019$82,200$97,300$179,500
2018$82,200$102,700$184,900
2018$82,200$102,700$184,900
2018$82,200$102,700$184,900
2017$82,200$102,700$184,900
2017$82,200$102,700$184,900
2017$82,200$102,700$184,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 29/ / 9/ / Location : 9017 OLD TURNPIKE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps