8177 SCALES RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8177 SCALES RD
Parcel ID
48/ / 64/ H /
Acct#
14663
Owner
THOMAS, DAVID
Total Market Value
$235,900
Appraisal
$235,900
PID
12623
Building Count
1
Legal Description
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.97
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMAS, DAVID
Address8177 SCALES RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-7469
Sale Price$175,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8612/1
Sale Date12/01/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMAS, DAVID $175,00018612/10112/01/2020200008612
DAUGHTRY, DOROTHY JANE $010156/10307/09/2019190000156
ZEMAN, MICHAEL$120,00011096/0 03/02/20101096
ARGENT DEVLOPMENT LLC$76,50115538/0 09/16/20095538
ROY, DALLAS M ET AL$205,000115685/0 12/13/200515685
IMLAY, DUANE T$105,00016348/0 10/02/20016348
MERRYMAN, DAVID B$70,0001648/173 06/22/19980
BUTLER, BETTY M ET AL$68,0001559/245 08/01/19950
AVERY, SANDRA V$57,0000505/607 07/27/19930
JONES, JAMES R ET UX$00378/94 12/02/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 768
Replacement Cost: $151,962
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$130,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 768 768
DCKDeck 272 0
   1,040 768

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.97
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$104,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHED-NO VALFRNVFRAME NO VAL1.00 UNITS$01
CARSCAR SHELTERMT1METAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$74,200$64,800$139,000
2018$74,200$64,800$139,000
2018$74,200$64,800$139,000
2018$74,200$64,800$139,000
2017$74,200$64,800$139,000
2017$74,200$64,800$139,000
2017$74,200$64,800$139,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
2025$131,200$104,700$235,900
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2024$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2023$128,100$79,700$207,800
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2022$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2021$95,800$79,700$175,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2020$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$80,400$68,100$148,500
2019$74,200$64,800$139,000
2018$74,200$64,800$139,000
2018$74,200$64,800$139,000
2018$74,200$64,800$139,000
2017$74,200$64,800$139,000
2017$74,200$64,800$139,000
2017$74,200$64,800$139,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 64/ H / Location : 8177 SCALES RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps