17068 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17068 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ L 1/ 2/ /
Acct#
14680
Owner
GROEN, MICHAEL S ET UX
Assessed Value
$839,000
Appraisal
$885,000
PID
12639
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 346/551
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
8.1422
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000$339,700$839,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGROEN, MICHAEL S ET UX
Address17068 WAYLAND RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1974
Sale Price$890,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2543/1
Sale Date06/17/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GROEN, MICHAEL S ET UX $890,00012543/10106/17/2024240002543
HOWELL, CHARLES D JR ET UX $650,00014889/10109/16/2019190004889
WILSON, WILLIAM S JR ET UX$424,90011930/0 03/19/20131930
ORLOFF, CARL M ET UX$500,00018292/0 10/08/20028292
LANE, STEPHEN BURRUSS$01692/311 07/28/19990
LANE, STEPHEN BURRUSS ET UX$50,00000346/551 04/29/19860

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1987
Living Area: 2,608
Replacement Cost: $566,909
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$498,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)10
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1376
Fin Basement Area784
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,376 1,376
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,232 1,232
BSMBasement 1,376 0
COVCovered Patio 264 0
DCKDeck 820 0
OPROpen Porch 528 0
SCRScreened Porch 160 0
STGStorage 160 0
   5,916 2,608

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)8.14
Frontage
Depth
Land$385,700
Clean & Green Value$339,700
Clean & Green Acres6.14

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE112.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE8.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800
2023$469,700$266,100$735,800
2023$469,700$266,100$735,800
2023$476,800$266,100$742,900
2023$476,800$266,100$742,900
2023$476,800$266,100$742,900
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600
2020$338,000$257,900$595,900
2020$338,000$257,900$595,900
2020$338,000$257,900$595,900
2020$301,800$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000
2019$287,400$176,200$463,600
2018$287,400$176,200$463,600
2018$287,400$176,200$463,600
2018$287,400$176,200$463,600
2017$287,400$176,200$463,600
2017$287,400$176,200$463,600
2017$287,400$176,200$463,600

Assessment
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000$339,700$839,000
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000$339,700$839,000
2025$499,300$385,700$885,000$339,700$839,000
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800$227,100$696,800
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800$227,100$696,800
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800$227,100$696,800
2024$469,700$266,100$735,800$227,100$696,800
2023$469,700$266,100$735,800$227,100$696,800
2023$469,700$266,100$735,800$227,100$696,800
2023$476,800$266,100$742,900$227,100$703,900
2023$476,800$266,100$742,900$227,100$703,900
2023$476,800$266,100$742,900$227,100$703,900
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2022$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2021$371,500$266,100$637,600$226,200$597,700
2020$338,000$257,900$595,900$135,400$473,400
2020$338,000$257,900$595,900$135,400$473,400
2020$338,000$257,900$595,900$135,400$473,400
2020$301,800$176,200$478,000$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000$176,200$478,000
2019$301,800$176,200$478,000$176,200$478,000
2019$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600
2018$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600
2018$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600
2018$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600
2017$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600
2017$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600
2017$287,400$176,200$463,600$176,200$463,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ L 1/ 2/ / Location : 17068 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps