296 LAFAYETTE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
296 LAFAYETTE DR
Parcel ID
40/ N 2/ 36/ /
Acct#
14754
Owner
WILSON, RUTH L
Total Market Value
$238,600
Appraisal
$238,600
PID
12711
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAFAYETTE RIDGE PHASE II LOT 36R 4790 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.11
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWILSON, RUTH L
Address296 LAFAYETTE DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2337/1
Sale Date05/22/2025
Validity Code13

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WILSON, RUTH L$012337/11305/22/2025250002337
WILSON, RUTH L$78,5001612/483 06/24/19970
INSKEEP, CLYDE R$00464/191 10/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 1,160
Replacement Cost: $196,128
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$168,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area560
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 560 560
FUSFinished Upper Story 560 560
OVROverhang 40 40
BSMBasement 560 0
DCKDeck 120 0
   1,840 1,160

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0191
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.11
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$69,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2022$132,100$35,800$167,900
2022$132,100$35,800$167,900
2022$131,800$35,800$167,600
2022$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$78,200$21,500$99,700
2018$78,200$21,500$99,700
2018$78,200$21,500$99,700
2018$78,200$21,500$99,700
2017$78,200$21,500$99,700
2017$78,200$21,500$99,700
2017$78,200$21,500$99,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
2025$168,700$69,900$238,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2024$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2023$161,500$56,100$217,600
2022$132,100$35,800$167,900
2022$132,100$35,800$167,900
2022$131,800$35,800$167,600
2022$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2021$131,800$35,800$167,600
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2020$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$113,800$29,400$143,200
2019$78,200$21,500$99,700
2018$78,200$21,500$99,700
2018$78,200$21,500$99,700
2018$78,200$21,500$99,700
2017$78,200$21,500$99,700
2017$78,200$21,500$99,700
2017$78,200$21,500$99,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ N 2/ 36/ / Location : 296 LAFAYETTE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps