7061 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
7061 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
48/ / 11/ A /
Acct#
14863
Owner
RYDER, ANTHONY TROY
Total Market Value
$298,000
Appraisal
$298,000
PID
12818
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BROWN STORE
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
2.57
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRYDER, ANTHONY TROY
Address7061 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701-6942
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0119/1
Sale Date05/21/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RYDER, ANTHONY TROY $010119/10105/21/2019190000119
RYDER, HARVEY L $015614/10610/13/2017170005614
RYDER, HARVEY L ET UX$014838/0 06/14/20024838
RYDER, HARVEY L$00326/685 08/02/19840

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1952
Living Area: 1,381
Replacement Cost: $220,791
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$147,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeD
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ASBESTOS
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelOIL
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area921
Fin Basement Area829
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 921 921
FUSFinished Upper Story 460 460
BSMBasement 921 0
OPROpen Porch 48 0
PTOPatio 420 0
   2,770 1,381

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)2.57
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$123,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL1305.00 UNITS$13,5001
BLD2BUILDING - POLETYTYPICAL1800.00 UNITS$10,8001
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE220.00 UNITS$01
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE300.00 UNITS$1,0001
SHDSHEDOLDOLD80.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2020$120,800$71,700$192,500
2020$120,800$71,700$192,500
2020$120,800$71,700$192,500
2020$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$112,100$68,400$180,500
2018$112,100$68,400$180,500
2018$112,100$68,400$180,500
2018$112,100$68,400$180,500
2017$112,100$68,400$180,500
2017$112,100$68,400$180,500
2017$112,100$68,400$180,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
2025$174,700$123,300$298,000
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2024$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2023$167,000$88,300$255,300
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2022$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2021$127,100$83,300$210,400
2020$120,800$71,700$192,500
2020$120,800$71,700$192,500
2020$120,800$71,700$192,500
2020$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$118,600$71,700$190,300
2019$112,100$68,400$180,500
2018$112,100$68,400$180,500
2018$112,100$68,400$180,500
2018$112,100$68,400$180,500
2017$112,100$68,400$180,500
2017$112,100$68,400$180,500
2017$112,100$68,400$180,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 11/ A / Location : 7061 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps