6529 JAMES MONROE HWY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6529 JAMES MONROE HWY
Parcel ID
47/ / 18/ B /
Acct#
1366
Owner
BURGESS, DAVID W ET UX
Total Market Value
$320,000
Appraisal
$320,000
PID
1282
Building Count
1
Legal Description
BETHEL CHURCH LOTS 2 AND 3
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
0.54
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBURGESS, DAVID W ET UX
Address6529 JAMES MONROE HWY
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$70,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 334/470
Sale Date01/01/1985
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BURGESS, DAVID W ET UX$70,0000334/470 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1975
Living Area: 1,443
Replacement Cost: $300,090
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$228,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,443 1,443
DCKDeck 192 0
GARGarage 588 0
   2,223 1,443

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.54
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$91,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$125,200$51,300$176,500
2018$125,200$51,300$176,500
2018$125,200$51,300$176,500
2018$125,200$51,300$176,500
2017$125,200$51,300$176,500
2017$125,200$51,300$176,500
2017$125,200$51,300$176,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
2025$228,100$91,900$320,000
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2024$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2023$217,100$67,800$284,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2022$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2021$161,100$67,800$228,900
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2020$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$151,400$54,300$205,700
2019$125,200$51,300$176,500
2018$125,200$51,300$176,500
2018$125,200$51,300$176,500
2018$125,200$51,300$176,500
2017$125,200$51,300$176,500
2017$125,200$51,300$176,500
2017$125,200$51,300$176,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 47/ / 18/ B / Location : 6529 JAMES MONROE HWY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps