15477 WHIPPOORWILL LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15477 WHIPPOORWILL LN
Parcel ID
38/ / 42/ F1 /
Acct#
14994
Owner
HERBST, MICHAEL ANN
Total Market Value
$350,100
Appraisal
$350,100
PID
12947
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1 PLAT DB 475/635
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.74
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHERBST, MICHAEL ANN
Address15477 WHIPPOORWILL LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7272
Sale Price$99,900
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 529/604
Sale Date05/20/1994
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HERBST, MICHAEL ANN$99,9000529/604 05/20/19940
FORD, JOHN G ET UX$78,0000475/633 05/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 1,300
Replacement Cost: $271,839
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$233,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1300
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,300 1,300
BSMBasement 1,300 0
DCKDeck 288 0
   2,888 1,300

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.74
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$116,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$125,400$61,400$186,800
2018$125,400$61,400$186,800
2018$125,400$61,400$186,800
2018$125,400$61,400$186,800
2017$125,400$61,400$186,800
2017$125,400$61,400$186,800
2017$125,400$61,400$186,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
2025$233,800$116,300$350,100
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2024$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2023$224,300$81,300$305,600
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2022$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2021$167,500$76,300$243,800
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2020$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$154,000$64,700$218,700
2019$125,400$61,400$186,800
2018$125,400$61,400$186,800
2018$125,400$61,400$186,800
2018$125,400$61,400$186,800
2017$125,400$61,400$186,800
2017$125,400$61,400$186,800
2017$125,400$61,400$186,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ / 42/ F1 / Location : 15477 WHIPPOORWILL LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps