8396 RIXEYVILLE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8396 RIXEYVILLE RD
Parcel ID
13/ D 1/ 4/ /
Acct#
15122
Owner
PLEASANT, CLIFTON M ET UX
Assessed Value
$606,400
Appraisal
$768,800
PID
13071
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4 PLAT CAB 3/89
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
22.54
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800$148,000$606,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPLEASANT, CLIFTON M ET UX
Address8396 RIXEYVILLE RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3321
Sale Price$530,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5636/1
Sale Date10/01/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PLEASANT, CLIFTON M ET UX$530,00015636/10110/01/2015150005636
BROWN, JOSEPH H$02252/0 08/26/2013252
BROWN, JOSEPH H$02252/0 08/26/2013252
BROWN, JOSEPH H ET UX$93,6000466/496 12/01/19910

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1991
Living Area: 2,660
Replacement Cost: $480,429
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$422,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1400
Fin Basement Area1050
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,400 1,400
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,260 1,260
BSMBasement 1,400 0
DCKDeck 30 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
PTOPatio 126 0
   4,312 2,660

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)22.54
Frontage
Depth
Land$310,400
Clean & Green Value$148,000
Clean & Green Acres21.54

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE576.00 UNITS$2,3001
BRNPBARN - POLETYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$2,9001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$7001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN0.00 UNITS$5001
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL288.00 UNITS$6,8001
STGSTORAGEATATTACHED288.00 UNITS$2,0001
FGR1GARAGE DETACHEDTYTYPICAL624.00 UNITS$13,9001
STGSTORAGEAGABOVE GARAGE624.00 UNITS$6,2001
PORPORCHATATTACHED36.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900
2019$295,500$205,000$500,500
2018$295,500$205,000$500,500
2018$295,500$205,000$500,500
2018$295,500$205,000$500,500
2017$295,500$205,000$500,500
2017$295,500$205,000$500,500
2017$295,500$205,000$500,500

Assessment
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800$148,000$606,400
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800$148,000$606,400
2025$458,400$310,400$768,800$148,000$606,400
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2024$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2023$430,000$248,000$678,000$112,300$542,300
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2022$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2021$336,100$225,400$561,500$92,100$428,200
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900$76,800$386,700
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900$76,800$386,700
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900$76,800$386,700
2020$309,900$209,000$518,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900$209,000$518,900
2019$309,900$209,000$518,900$209,000$518,900
2019$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500
2018$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500
2018$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500
2018$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500
2017$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500
2017$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500
2017$295,500$205,000$500,500$205,000$500,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ D 1/ 4/ / Location : 8396 RIXEYVILLE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps