17430 N MERRIMAC RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17430 N MERRIMAC RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 21/ B2 /
Acct#
15154
Owner
JOHNSON, SIDNEY JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$451,500
Appraisal
$451,500
PID
13103
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL 2 PF 1/102
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
11.49
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJOHNSON, SIDNEY JR ET UX
Address17430 N MERRIMAC RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7932
Sale Price$197,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6841/0
Sale Date11/06/2012
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JOHNSON, SIDNEY JR ET UX$197,50016841/0 11/06/20126841
FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORP$247,76312107/0 04/12/20122107
GIBSON, JAMES LARRY ET UX$018851/0 08/16/20068851
GIBSON, JAMES LARRY$013252/0 06/01/20013252
GIBSON, PARTHENIA$35,1500380/173 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2006
Living Area: 1,624
Replacement Cost: $271,242
Building Percent Good: 93
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$252,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area812
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 812 812
FUSFinished Upper Story 812 812
BSMBasement 812 0
DCKDeck 16 0
OPROpen Porch 280 0
   2,732 1,624

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.49
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$199,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$162,600$128,500$291,100
2018$162,600$128,500$291,100
2018$162,600$128,500$291,100
2018$162,600$128,500$291,100
2017$162,600$128,500$291,100
2017$162,600$128,500$291,100
2017$162,600$128,500$291,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
2025$252,300$199,200$451,500
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2024$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2023$248,200$148,400$396,600
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2022$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2021$185,900$143,400$329,300
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2020$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$172,200$131,800$304,000
2019$162,600$128,500$291,100
2018$162,600$128,500$291,100
2018$162,600$128,500$291,100
2018$162,600$128,500$291,100
2017$162,600$128,500$291,100
2017$162,600$128,500$291,100
2017$162,600$128,500$291,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 21/ B2 / Location : 17430 N MERRIMAC RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps