6088 GRIFFINSBURG RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
6088 GRIFFINSBURG RD
Parcel ID
27/ C 1/ 1/ /
Acct#
15323
Owner
MORGAN, JOHN A JR ET UX
Total Market Value
$527,100
Appraisal
$527,100
PID
13270
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 1 PLAT CAB 1/98
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
4.74
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMORGAN, JOHN A JR ET UX
Address6088 GRIFFINSBURG RD
BOSTON, VA 22713
Sale Price$330,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 11462/0
Sale Date10/22/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MORGAN, JOHN A JR ET UX$330,000111462/0 10/22/200411462
SHORTER, GEORGE B$01593/575 10/25/19960
SHORTER, BRENDA LEE$00509/501 09/10/19930
SHORTER, GEORGE B$20,0000397/549 10/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1990
Living Area: 2,416
Replacement Cost: $447,611
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$384,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CEDAR SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1272
Fin Basement Area1272
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,272 1,272
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,144 1,144
BSMBasement 1,272 0
DCKDeck 936 0
OPROpen Porch 368 0
SCRScreened Porch 192 0
   5,184 2,416

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.74
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$141,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$4001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL0.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$249,700$86,900$336,600
2018$249,700$86,900$336,600
2018$249,700$86,900$336,600
2018$249,700$86,900$336,600
2017$249,700$86,900$336,600
2017$249,700$86,900$336,600
2017$249,700$86,900$336,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
2025$385,300$141,800$527,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2024$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2023$360,300$106,800$467,100
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2022$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2021$280,900$101,800$382,700
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2020$254,300$90,200$344,500
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$262,500$90,200$352,700
2019$249,700$86,900$336,600
2018$249,700$86,900$336,600
2018$249,700$86,900$336,600
2018$249,700$86,900$336,600
2017$249,700$86,900$336,600
2017$249,700$86,900$336,600
2017$249,700$86,900$336,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 27/ C 1/ 1/ / Location : 6088 GRIFFINSBURG RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps