15749 NORMAN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15749 NORMAN RD
Parcel ID
39/ / 6/ C /
Acct#
15410
Owner
JONES, DAVID A TR ET AL
Total Market Value
$547,800
Appraisal
$547,800
PID
13357
Building Count
3
Legal Description
PARCEL A - PROPOSED LOT 56 15749 NORMAN ROAD PLAT DB 399/248
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
3.53
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
15747 NORMAN RD CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerJONES, DAVID A TR ET AL
Address15749 NORMAN RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7362
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3137/1
Sale Date06/12/2017
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JONES, DAVID A TR ET AL$013137/10206/12/2017170003137
JONES, DAVID A ET UX$012934/10206/01/2017170002934
JONES, DAVID ET UX$010093/10201/05/2017170000093
JONES, DAVID$002313/0 03/12/20042313
JONES, DAVID ET UX$155,00012558/0 05/04/20012558
POSSIBILITIES, L C$00524/750 03/22/19940
POWELL, WILLIAM C$00524/404 03/16/19940
POWELL, WILLIAM B TEE$00491/123 01/04/19930
POWELL, WILLIAM B ET UX$110,0000399/245 11/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1870
Living Area: 2,620
Replacement Cost: $431,566
Building Percent Good: 56
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$241,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2ASPHALT SIDING
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1532
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationROCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,532 1,532
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,088 1,088
BSMBasement 1,532 0
DCKDeck 144 0
OPROpen Porch 96 0
PTOPatio 318 0
   4,710 2,620
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2020
Living Area: 425
Replacement Cost: $101,375
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$75,000
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CONCRETE BLOCK
Exterior Wall 2STUCCO
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeMINI-SPLIT (DUCTLESS)
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)2
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area300
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 425 425
BSMBasement 300 0
OPROpen Porch 75 0
   800 425
Building 3 : Section 1
Year Built: 2023
Living Area: 529
Replacement Cost: $122,549
Building Percent Good: 74
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$90,700
Building Attributes : Bldg 3 of 3
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BOARD & BATTEN
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeMINI-SPLIT (DUCTLESS)
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)1
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)2
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area 
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 369 369
FUSFinished Upper Story 160 160
OPROpen Porch 231 0
PTOPatio 159 0
SLBSlab 369 0
   1,288 529

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.53
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$131,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE144.00 UNITS$6001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE168.00 UNITS$7001
FGR3GARAGE OLDERTYOTYPICAL OLD768.00 UNITS$6,6001
BRNBARNODOLD520.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2021$264,000$91,500$355,500
2021$264,300$91,500$355,800
2021$264,300$91,500$355,800
2021$264,300$91,500$355,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$142,300$76,600$218,900
2018$142,300$76,600$218,900
2018$142,300$76,600$218,900
2018$142,300$76,600$218,900
2017$142,300$76,600$218,900
2017$142,300$76,600$218,900
2017$142,300$76,600$218,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
2025$416,300$131,500$547,800
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2024$412,600$96,500$509,100
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2023$348,500$96,500$445,000
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2022$264,000$91,500$355,500
2021$264,000$91,500$355,500
2021$264,300$91,500$355,800
2021$264,300$91,500$355,800
2021$264,300$91,500$355,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2020$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$144,900$79,900$224,800
2019$142,300$76,600$218,900
2018$142,300$76,600$218,900
2018$142,300$76,600$218,900
2018$142,300$76,600$218,900
2017$142,300$76,600$218,900
2017$142,300$76,600$218,900
2017$142,300$76,600$218,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 39/ / 6/ C / Location : 15749 NORMAN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps