8231 TINSLEY PL
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8231 TINSLEY PL
Parcel ID
38/ F 3/ 54/ /
Acct#
15485
Owner
MAYFIELD, JAMES ANDREW ET UX
Total Market Value
$788,700
Appraisal
$788,700
PID
13431
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RILLHURST ESTATES SEC III LOT 54 PLAT CAB 1/127-131
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
3.02
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMAYFIELD, JAMES ANDREW ET UX
Address8231 TINSLEY PL

CULPEPER, VA 22701-9773
Sale Price$749,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4532/1
Sale Date07/18/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MAYFIELD, JAMES ANDREW ET UX $749,90014532/10107/18/2022220004532
DUNN, BRIAN KEITH ET UX$510,00015530/10110/31/2018180005530
BARHAM, OTTIS R ET UX$34,0000523/597 03/03/19940
KPGR INC$671,0000481/722 08/01/19920

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1994
Living Area: 3,058
Replacement Cost: $692,576
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$609,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1484
Fin Basement Area1484
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,884 1,884
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,174 1,174
BSMBasement 1,484 0
DCKDeck 610 0
GARGarage 552 0
OPROpen Porch 252 0
PTOPatio 570 0
   6,526 3,058

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0290
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.02
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$177,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$2,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2022$405,400$117,200$522,600
2022$405,400$117,200$522,600
2022$402,300$117,200$519,500
2022$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2020$363,400$111,400$474,800
2020$363,400$111,400$474,800
2020$363,400$111,400$474,800
2020$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2018$338,300$103,100$441,400
2018$338,300$103,100$441,400
2018$338,300$103,100$441,400
2017$338,300$103,100$441,400
2017$338,300$103,100$441,400
2017$338,300$103,100$441,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
2025$611,500$177,200$788,700
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2024$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2023$580,300$162,200$742,500
2022$405,400$117,200$522,600
2022$405,400$117,200$522,600
2022$402,300$117,200$519,500
2022$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2021$402,300$117,200$519,500
2020$363,400$111,400$474,800
2020$363,400$111,400$474,800
2020$363,400$111,400$474,800
2020$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2019$356,600$111,400$468,000
2018$338,300$103,100$441,400
2018$338,300$103,100$441,400
2018$338,300$103,100$441,400
2017$338,300$103,100$441,400
2017$338,300$103,100$441,400
2017$338,300$103,100$441,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 38/ F 3/ 54/ / Location : 8231 TINSLEY PL

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps