510 FAIRFAX ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
510 FAIRFAX ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ X1 9/ /
Acct#
1432
Owner
CHONG, CARLOS
Total Market Value
$399,800
Appraisal
$399,800
PID
1345
Building Count
2
Legal Description
RAILROAD ST
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
.78
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
508 FAIRFAX ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCHONG, CARLOS
Address510 FAIRFAX ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2814
Sale Price$282,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0019/1
Sale Date12/31/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHONG, CARLOS$282,50010019/10112/31/2019200000019
RICHMOND, DOREENE$014926/10809/11/2017170004926
RICHMOND, MICHAEL A ET UX$012516/0 03/08/20052516
RICHMOND, DOREENE O ET AL$014647/0 09/06/20004647
PEMBERTON, RUSSELL V$000/0 11/01/19900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1883
Living Area: 3,000
Replacement Cost: $439,696
Building Percent Good: 52
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$228,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL2
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,707 1,707
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,293 1,293
DCKDeck 175 0
OPROpen Porch 200 0
   3,375 3,000
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 672
Replacement Cost: $130,742
Building Percent Good: 61
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$79,800
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCRAWL SPACE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 672 672
   672 672

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.78
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$90,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT198.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$295,900$70,900$366,800
2023$295,900$70,900$366,800
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$162,100$49,300$211,400
2018$162,100$49,300$211,400
2018$162,100$49,300$211,400
2018$162,100$49,300$211,400
2017$162,100$49,300$211,400
2017$162,100$49,300$211,400
2017$162,100$49,300$211,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
2025$309,200$90,600$399,800
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2024$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$296,200$70,900$367,100
2023$295,900$70,900$366,800
2023$295,900$70,900$366,800
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2022$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2021$216,800$68,900$285,700
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2020$202,800$49,300$252,100
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$173,400$49,300$222,700
2019$162,100$49,300$211,400
2018$162,100$49,300$211,400
2018$162,100$49,300$211,400
2018$162,100$49,300$211,400
2017$162,100$49,300$211,400
2017$162,100$49,300$211,400
2017$162,100$49,300$211,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ X1 9/ / Location : 510 FAIRFAX ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps