942 N MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
942 N MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ B 11/ 5/ /
Acct#
1434
Owner
MONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS
Total Market Value
$265,400
Appraisal
$265,400
PID
1347
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FAIRVIEW QUAINTANCE SUB LOT 5
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
.14
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS
Address942 N MAIN ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2214
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0158/1
Sale Date09/30/2025
Validity Code00

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MONTALTO, LINDA S ET ALS$010158/10009/30/2025240000158
DOVELL, ELLA M ET ALS $010158/10307/30/2024240000158
BURNHAM, ELLA I$00333/162 03/13/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1960
Living Area: 1,528
Replacement Cost: $270,167
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$181,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1.50
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PLASTER
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFLOOR FUR.
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area840
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementPARTIAL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,060 1,060
FUSFinished Upper Story 468 468
BSMBasement 840 0
DCKDeck 132 0
OPROpen Porch 36 0
   2,536 1,528

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0103
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.14
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$84,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2020$123,700$37,900$161,600
2020$123,700$37,900$161,600
2020$123,700$37,900$161,600
2020$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$111,800$33,300$145,100
2018$111,800$33,300$145,100
2018$111,800$33,300$145,100
2018$109,300$33,300$142,600
2017$109,300$33,300$142,600
2017$109,300$33,300$142,600
2017$109,300$33,300$142,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
2025$181,400$84,000$265,400
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2024$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2023$179,300$63,700$243,000
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2022$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2021$128,500$63,700$192,200
2020$123,700$37,900$161,600
2020$123,700$37,900$161,600
2020$123,700$37,900$161,600
2020$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$120,700$37,900$158,600
2019$111,800$33,300$145,100
2018$111,800$33,300$145,100
2018$111,800$33,300$145,100
2018$109,300$33,300$142,600
2017$109,300$33,300$142,600
2017$109,300$33,300$142,600
2017$109,300$33,300$142,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ B 11/ 5/ / Location : 942 N MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps