16243 GLEN ELLA RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16243 GLEN ELLA RD
Parcel ID
42/ / 51/ C /
Acct#
15528
Owner
STAPLETON, RICHARD J ET UX
Total Market Value
$398,700
Appraisal
$398,700
PID
13472
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 393/380
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
4.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSTAPLETON, RICHARD J ET UX
Address16243 GLEN ELLA RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$35,150
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 393/377
Sale Date08/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
STAPLETON, RICHARD J ET UX$35,1500393/377 08/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1988
Living Area: 1,248
Replacement Cost: $284,309
Building Percent Good: 86
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$244,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1248
Fin Basement Area576
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,248 1,248
BSMBasement 1,248 0
DCKDeck 380 0
   2,876 1,248

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)4.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$137,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL900.00 UNITS$16,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$140,500$72,800$213,300
2018$140,500$72,800$213,300
2018$140,500$72,800$213,300
2018$140,500$72,800$213,300
2017$140,500$72,800$213,300
2017$140,500$72,800$213,300
2017$140,500$72,800$213,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
2025$261,100$137,600$398,700
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2024$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2023$243,900$92,600$336,500
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2022$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2021$184,600$82,600$267,200
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2020$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$169,900$72,800$242,700
2019$140,500$72,800$213,300
2018$140,500$72,800$213,300
2018$140,500$72,800$213,300
2018$140,500$72,800$213,300
2017$140,500$72,800$213,300
2017$140,500$72,800$213,300
2017$140,500$72,800$213,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 42/ / 51/ C / Location : 16243 GLEN ELLA RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps