16149 NEWBYS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16149 NEWBYS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
45/ / 17/ B /
Acct#
15571
Owner
WHITLOCK, JERRY W ET UX
Total Market Value
$424,500
Appraisal
$424,500
PID
13514
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 439/471
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
10.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWHITLOCK, JERRY W ET UX
Address24685 STONES MILL RD
ELKWOOD, VA 22718
Sale Price$35,150
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 400/408
Sale Date11/01/1988
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WHITLOCK, JERRY W ET UX$35,1500400/408 11/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1991
Living Area: 1,808
Replacement Cost: $331,215
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$291,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1808
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,808 1,808
BSMBasement 1,808 0
DCKDeck 900 0
OPROpen Porch 12 0
   4,528 1,808

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)10.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$117,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHPSHOPMTMETAL C2000.00 UNITS$9,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT2000.00 UNITS$6,0001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT120.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$188,000$81,900$269,900
2018$188,000$81,900$269,900
2018$188,000$81,900$269,900
2018$188,000$81,900$269,900
2017$188,000$81,900$269,900
2017$188,000$81,900$269,900
2017$188,000$81,900$269,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
2025$307,000$117,500$424,500
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2024$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2023$292,500$90,700$383,200
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2022$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2021$226,100$91,700$317,800
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2020$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$206,100$81,900$288,000
2019$188,000$81,900$269,900
2018$188,000$81,900$269,900
2018$188,000$81,900$269,900
2018$188,000$81,900$269,900
2017$188,000$81,900$269,900
2017$188,000$81,900$269,900
2017$188,000$81,900$269,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 45/ / 17/ B / Location : 16149 NEWBYS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps