1359 ORANGE RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1359 ORANGE RD
Parcel ID
41/ A3 4/ 35/ /
Acct#
1445
Owner
MCKIM, MARK A
Total Market Value
$207,000
Appraisal
$207,000
PID
1357
Building Count
2
Legal Description
J R THOMAS SUB LOT 35 36 59
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C3
Historic District
Acres
0.166
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
1359 ORANGE RD  Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerMCKIM, MARK A
Address1349 ORANGE RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3531
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale7
Book & Page 674/85
Sale Date05/29/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MCKIM, MARK A$07674/85 05/29/20130
MCKIM, DAVID E ET AL$80,0002674/85 02/19/19990
POLLARD, VIRGINIA ANN ET ALS$010/0 08/29/19960
BURRELL, STANLEY & KATE LEE$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1949
Living Area: 924
Replacement Cost: $94,592
Building Percent Good: 53
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$50,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeE
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 924 924
   924 924
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 1953
Living Area: 1,008
Replacement Cost: $105,840
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$70,900
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleCommercial
ModelComm/Ind
Grade6
Stories1
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1CINDERBLOCK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverBUILT UP
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelOIL
Heating TypeSPACE HEAT
AC Percent0
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms2
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2 
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,008 1,008
   1,008 1,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400R
DescriptionComm - Indl - Res  
ZoningC3
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$85,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5002
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$85,100$85,000$170,100
2018$85,100$85,000$170,100
2018$85,100$85,000$170,100
2018$85,100$85,000$170,100
2017$85,100$85,000$170,100
2017$85,100$85,000$170,100
2017$85,100$85,000$170,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
2025$122,000$85,000$207,000
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2024$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2023$114,500$85,000$199,500
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2022$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2021$91,600$85,000$176,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2020$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$87,600$85,000$172,600
2019$85,100$85,000$170,100
2018$85,100$85,000$170,100
2018$85,100$85,000$170,100
2018$85,100$85,000$170,100
2017$85,100$85,000$170,100
2017$85,100$85,000$170,100
2017$85,100$85,000$170,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A3 4/ 35/ / Location : 1359 ORANGE RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps